ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY
TABLE
OF CONTENTS
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PAGE |
| Letter
to Shareholders and Management Discussion of Fund Performance |
|
|
| Important
Information |
|
|
| Summary
of Certain Portfolio Characteristics |
|
|
| Consolidated
Financial Statements for the Six-Month Period Ended September 30, 2025
(Unaudited) |
|
|
| Summary
of Risk Factors |
|
|
Letter
to Shareholders and Management’s Discussion of Fund Performance
Dear
Fellow Shareholders:
We
are pleased to provide you with the inaugural semi‐annual report of Ellington
Credit Company (NYSE: EARN) (“we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Fund”) for the six-month
period ended September 30, 2025. This marks our first letter to shareholders
since completing our April 1, 2025 conversion to a closed-end management
investment company that has registered as an investment company under the
Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “1940 Act”) (the “Conversion”).
Following
the Conversion, the Fund continues to be externally advised by an affiliate of
Ellington Management Group, L.L.C., a leading fixed-income investment manager
founded in 1994. The Fund benefits from Ellington’s three decades of experience
in structured credit investing, portfolio construction, and disciplined risk
management.
The
Fund’s common shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker
symbol “EARN.” As of September 30, 2025, the net asset value (“NAV”) per common
share was $5.99, and there were approximately 37.6 million common shares
outstanding. The closing price per share of our common shares on September 30,
2025 was $5.45, which represented a 9.0% discount to NAV per common share.
INVESTMENT
OBJECTIVES AND STRATEGY
Our
primary investment objectives are to generate attractive current income and
risk-adjusted total returns for shareholders. We seek to achieve these
investment objectives by investing primarily in the mezzanine debt and equity
tranches of corporate collateralized loan obligations (“CLOs”), which are
securitizations predominantly backed by portfolios of non-investment-grade,
first-lien senior secured corporate loans. Certain CLOs may also hold a limited
portion (typically less than 10%) of other corporate credit assets, such as
second-lien or unsecured loans and bonds.
Our
investment philosophy emphasizes value, diversification, and flexibility across
the CLO capital structure. We allocate dynamically between mezzanine debt and
equity tranches and across both U.S. and European markets, allowing us to shift
up or down in the capital structure and across geographies as fundamentals and
valuations evolve. Active trading is a core element of our strategy. During the
six-month period ended September 30, 2025, we executed 171 discrete CLO trades,
reflecting our commitment to identifying and monetizing relative-value
opportunities as they emerge.
We
employ moderate leverage, with total debt representing about 78% of total net
assets as of September 30, 2025. As of September 30, 3025, all of our borrowings
consisted of reverse repurchase agreements, with an average overall funding cost
of 5.09%. We continue to evaluate the potential issuance of longer-term
unsecured debt to expand our earnings capacity.
We
complement our active trading approach with disciplined risk management. To that
end, we opportunistically use derivative instruments to hedge against adverse
credit events and credit-spread widening. These hedges, together with prudent
leverage and liquidity management as well as rigorous portfolio monitoring, are
designed to protect NAV and reduce volatility across market cycles.
KEY
ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE SIX-MONTH PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025
•Generated
GAAP net income of $14.5 million, or $0.39 per common share, corresponding to an
annualized NAV-based total return1
of 15.8%.
•Produced
net investment income ("NII") of $15.0 million, or $0.40 per common
share.
•Achieved
full distribution coverage by NII in September, underscoring the
income-generating strength of our portfolio.
•Declared
total distributions of $0.48 per common share ($0.08 per month).
•Following
the Conversion, efficiently liquidated all remaining mortgage-related assets and
hedges with minimal NAV impact (approximately $0.01 per common
share).
•Expanded
CLO portfolio2
by approximately 52% to $380 million.
◦171
CLO trades, consisting of $206.3 million of portfolio purchases and $45.1
million of portfolio sales.
◦Generated
$2.1 million of net realized gains, or $0.06 per common share, from
opportunistic sales and redemptions.
1
Total
return based on NAV is calculated assuming shares of the Fund’s common stock
were purchased at the NAV per common share at the beginning of the period, and
distributions paid to common shareholders during the period were reinvested at
prices obtained by the Fund’s DRIP, and the total number of shares were sold at
the Fund’s NAV per common share on the last day of the period.
2
Also
includes CLO-related corporate debt and equity securities.
•Weighted
average GAAP yield for the period, based on amortized cost, of 15.6%, on the
total CLO portfolio.
•Received
$32.1 million, or $0.85 per common share, in recurring cash
distributions3
from CLO portfolio2
during the period, which was well in excess of total Fund expenses and
distributions.
•NAV
per common share was $5.99 as of September 30, 2025.
Portfolio
Overview
Shortly
after the Conversion, we completed the disposition of our legacy
mortgage-related assets and hedges, with minimal impact on NAV, and began
rapidly expanding our CLO portfolio. The timing of the Conversion proved
advantageous, as heightened macroeconomic uncertainty following the unexpected
tariff announcements in early April led to sharp declines in asset prices and
elevated market volatility. We were able to capitalize on this opportunity by
efficiently redeploying capital from the mortgage dispositions into CLO
investments near their April lows, ahead of the subsequent market rebound. We
continued to identify and execute high-conviction investments throughout the
six-month period as conditions stabilized and opportunities
evolved.
During
this period, we emphasized purchases of seasoned mezzanine debt tranches, which
offer attractive yields and downside protection, while moderating exposure to
new-issue equity given less appealing pricing dynamics. We also continued to
rotate into higher-quality, longer-dated equity positions in the secondary
market. We executed 171 discrete CLO trades, purchasing about $206.3 million of
CLO investments and selling $45.1 million. As a result, our CLO portfolio grew
by 52%, from $250 million at March 31, 2025 to $380 million at September 30,
2025. As shown in the table below, our holdings at period-end consisted of
$194.0 million of equity tranches ($184.8 million dollar-denominated and $9.2
million non-dollar-denominated) and $185.5 million of mezzanine debt tranches
($142.0 million dollar-denominated and $43.5 million non-dollar-denominated).
The portfolio generated $32.1 million in recurring cash distributions, or $0.85
per common share, over the period. While we continue to invest opportunistically
in both U.S. dollar and non-dollar-denominated CLOs based on relative value, we
expect our portfolio to remain predominantly U.S.
dollar-denominated.
The
following table summarizes the composition of the investment portfolio as of
September 30, 2025.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortized
Cost |
|
Fair
Value |
|
%
of Total Investments |
|
|
(In
thousands) |
|
|
| U.S.
CLO debt |
|
$ |
140,385 |
|
|
$ |
142,007 |
|
|
37.3 |
% |
| European
CLO debt |
|
41,770 |
|
|
43,541 |
|
|
11.5 |
% |
| Total
CLO debt |
|
182,155 |
|
|
185,548 |
|
|
48.8 |
% |
| U.S.
CLO equity |
|
185,970 |
|
|
184,838 |
|
|
48.6 |
% |
| European
CLO equity |
|
9,468 |
|
|
9,208 |
|
|
2.4 |
% |
| Total
CLO equity |
|
195,438 |
|
|
194,046 |
|
|
51.0 |
% |
| Total
CLO debt and equity |
|
377,593 |
|
|
379,594 |
|
|
99.8 |
% |
| Other
investments |
|
635 |
|
|
678 |
|
|
0.2 |
% |
| Total
investments |
|
$ |
378,228 |
|
|
$ |
380,272 |
|
|
100.0 |
% |
Our
CLO portfolio is diversified across U.S. and European markets and represents
more than 75 underlying collateral managers, providing exposure to over 2,200
underlying corporate obligors across a wide range of industries. As of September
30, 2025, the weighted-average maturity of the corporate loans underlying our
CLO portfolio was approximately 4.2 years, with an average facility size of $1.6
billion, supporting loan liquidity.
As
credit markets recovered and spreads tightened during the period, we added to
our credit hedges at attractive entry points, while also maintaining a foreign
currency hedge portfolio to manage exposure related to our European CLO
investments. Our selective use of credit hedges, combined with prudent leverage
and liquidity management, is designed to protect against downside risk and
maintain flexibility as market conditions evolve.
Portfolio
Performance
Our
investment portfolio generated strong results during the six-month period ended
September 30, 2025. We began the period by exiting our legacy mortgage-related
investments, and redeployed the proceeds into CLO investments following the
April tariff-related sell-off, a timely move that boosted performance.
3
Recurring
cash distributions primarily includes distributions received from our CLO
investments but excludes cash received from CLO redemptions or sales during the
quarter. Recurring cash distributions includes certain cash distributions that
may be characterized as return of capital.
Overall,
our results for the period were driven by strong net investment income and net
realized and unrealized gains on CLO mezzanine debt. Active trading, as well as
deal calls of mezzanine debt positions owned at discounts to par, contributed to
realized gains. Offsetting these gains were net unrealized losses on CLO equity
and net realized and unrealized losses on credit hedges designed to protect
against downside risk. Notably, we achieved full distribution coverage by NII in
September, underscoring the income-generating strength of our portfolio going
forward.
At
September 30, 2025, our CLO portfolio had a fair value of $379.6 million and a
weighted average projected yield of 13.4%, based on fair value, and we held cash
and cash equivalents of $20.1 million.
Market
Overview
The
six-month period ended September 30, 2025 began with pronounced volatility
across most major asset classes, driven by investor concerns over tariffs and
the potential for a broad economic slowdown. In early April, this uncertainty
led to a spike in volatility, substantial widening in corporate credit spreads,
and declines in leveraged loan prices across the U.S. and Europe. Market
sentiment improved quickly, however, following the April 9 announcement of a
90-day pause on most tariffs, prompting a rebound in risk assets. Corporate
credit spreads tightened and volatility declined over the remainder of the
second calendar quarter, while sustained demand for leveraged loans and
improving borrower fundamentals supported the CLO market.
Momentum
carried into the third calendar quarter, as credit markets benefited from a
dovish shift by the Federal Reserve, which delivered its first interest rate cut
of the year in September. Despite increased credit dispersion within the
high-yield corporate bond market, corporate credit spreads tightened overall.
Major equity indexes also rose on expectations of additional monetary
easing.
In
the U.S. leveraged loan market, overall index prices rose during the six-month
period, but performance varied sharply by credit quality. Lower-quality
CCC-rated loans underperformed amid idiosyncratic default concerns, while
higher-quality single-B-rated loans advanced on sustained CLO demand, further
highlighting the theme of credit dispersion. The trailing 12-month default rate
on the Morningstar LSTA U.S. Leveraged Loan Index rose from 0.82% at March 31 to
1.39% at September 30, 2025.
Repricing
activity remained elevated throughout the six-month period as callable,
higher-quality loans continued to be repriced at lower rates, with price
premiums on those loans giving way to new issuance at par with tighter spreads.
In Europe, leveraged loan prices lagged the U.S., largely due to more extensive
repricing activity.
Leveraged
loan issuance totaled a robust $640 billion during the six-month period,
including $272 billion of repricings. Total CLO issuance was just over $265
billion during the period, including more than $160 billion of refinancings and
resets, as equity investors and CLO managers capitalized on tightening debt
spreads to refinance or reset existing deals. Despite intermittent market
volatility, year-to-date issuance through September 2025 surpassed issuance over
the same period in 2024, which was then a record for new CLO
issuance.
U.S.
and European CLO debt spreads generally tightened during the six-month period,
supported by steady capital inflows. Higher-quality, seasoned mezzanine debt
tranches outperformed as loan prepayment and repricing activity remained
elevated. CLO equity also benefited from the tightening in debt spreads, which
allowed equity investors to refinance or reset liabilities at lower coupons,
though this was partly offset in both the U.S. and Europe by continued loan
repricings and isolated default concerns.
Looking
ahead, fundamentals appear supportive of continued strength in the CLO market.
As of September 30, over 35% of loans still trade above par, suggesting some
ongoing repricing risk, though at a diminishing pace given the prevalence of
“soft-call protection” (i.e., prepayment penalties, typically for the first 6 to
12 months following origination. Less than 1% of loans mature before 2027,
indicating limited near-term refinancing pressure, while the share of loans
rated CCC+ or below has fallen to 5.2%, near recent lows. Meanwhile, the demand
for loans remains strong due to continued demand from the primary CLO market,
where issuance has been robust amid strong capital inflows into the asset
class.
DISTRIBUTIONS
For
the six-month period ended September 30, 2025, we paid monthly distributions
totaling $0.48 per common share. During and subsequent to the six-month period
ended September 30, 2025, our Board declared the following distributions on our
common shares:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Declaration
Date |
|
Record
Date |
|
Payment
Date |
|
Distribution
per common share |
| April
3, 2025 |
|
April
30, 2025 |
|
May
27, 2025 |
|
$ |
0.08 |
|
| May
7, 2025 |
|
May
30, 2025 |
|
June
30, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
| June
9, 2025 |
|
June
30, 2025 |
|
July
31, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
| July
8, 2025 |
|
July
31, 2025 |
|
August
29, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
| August
7, 2025 |
|
August
29, 2025 |
|
September
30, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
| September
8, 2025 |
|
September
30, 2025 |
|
October
31, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
| October
7, 2025 |
|
October
31, 2025 |
|
November
28, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
| November
10, 2025 |
|
November
28, 2025 |
|
December
31, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
We
have also adopted a dividend reinvestment plan (“DRIP”), which enables
shareholders to compound returns by automatically reinvesting cash distributions
in additional common shares of the Fund at a 5% discount to the then-current
market price. We generally issue new shares under the plan, although the Board
reserves the right to authorize open-market purchases of shares in connection
with the plan. The plan is administered by Equiniti Trust Company, LLC, as plan
agent.
CONCLUDING
THOUGHTS
The
six-month period ended September 30, 2025, was a pivotal one for the Fund. Our
successful transition to a closed-end fund, active redeployment of capital,
strong performance, and continued support from the Ellington platform have
positioned the Fund for long-term success. We enter this new phase with a
focused investment strategy, a disciplined risk management process, and a
portfolio designed to navigate both volatility and opportunity.
Our
investment portfolio remains well diversified across equity and mezzanine debt,
in the U.S. and Europe. While tariffs, AI, recessionary fears, and volatile
interest rates have introduced new sources of uncertainty, the diversification
of our portfolio, combined with our credit hedging, helps us navigate these
risks.
Looking
ahead, with default rates low, credit fundamentals relatively stable, and
capital inflows into the sector strong, we remain constructive on the CLO
market. At the same time, ongoing dispersion of credit performance continues to
create opportunities for active managers, like us, to generate excess returns
through selective trading and tactical capital rotation. I believe that our
balanced approach—mezzanine debt for stability, equity for upside, and hedging
for protection—positions us to continue delivering compelling income and total
returns for our shareholders, while maintaining the agility to adapt as market
conditions evolve.
Thank
you for your continued support and confidence.
Laurence
E. Penn
Chief
Executive Officer & President
About
Ellington Credit Company
The
Fund is a non-diversified closed-end fund that seeks to provide attractive
current yields and risk-adjusted total returns by investing primarily in
corporate CLOs, with a focus on mezzanine debt and equity tranches. The Fund is
externally managed and advised by an affiliate of Ellington Management Group,
L.L.C., a leading fixed-income investment manager founded in 1994. The Fund
benefits from Ellington’s extensive experience and deep expertise in portfolio
management, credit analysis, and risk management.
Special
Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
When
used in this Certified Shareholder Report of Registered Management Investment
Companies on Form N-CSR, in future filings with the Securities and Exchange
Commission, or the "SEC," or in press releases or other written or oral
communications, statements which are not historical in nature, including those
containing words such as "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "estimate,"
"project," "plan," "continue," "intend," "should," "would," "could," "goal,"
"objective," "will," "may," "seek," or similar expressions or their negative
forms or references to strategy, plans or intentions, are intended to identify
"forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities
Litigation Reform Act of 1995, and, as such, may involve known and unknown
risks, uncertainties and assumptions.
Forward-looking
statements are based on our beliefs, assumptions and expectations of our future
operations, business strategies, performance, financial condition, liquidity and
prospects, taking into account information currently available to us. These
beliefs, assumptions, and expectations are subject to numerous risks and
uncertainties and can change as a result of many possible events or factors, not
all of which are known to us. If a change occurs, our business, financial
condition, liquidity, results of operations and strategies may vary materially
from those expressed or implied in our forward-looking statements. The following
factors are examples of those that could cause actual results to vary from those
stated or implied by our forward-looking statements: changes in interest rates
and the market value of our investments, market volatility, changes in the
default rates on corporate loans, our ability to borrow to finance our assets,
changes in government regulations affecting our business, a deterioration in the
market for collateralized loan obligations, our ability to adapt to the new
regulatory regime associated with our conversion to a closed-end fund/RIC,
potential business disruption related to our conversion to a closed-end
fund/RIC, ability to achieve the anticipated benefits of our conversion to a
closed-end fund/RIC, and other changes in market conditions and economic trends,
such as changes to fiscal or monetary policy, heightened inflation, increased
tariffs, slower growth or recession, and currency fluctuations. Furthermore, as
stated above, forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and
uncertainties, including, among other things, those described under the heading
“Risk Factors” in our Registration Statement on Form N-2, which can be accessed
through the link to our SEC filings under "For Investors" on our website (at
www.ellingtoncredit.com) or at the SEC's website (www.sec.gov). Other risks,
uncertainties, and factors that could cause actual results to differ materially
from those projected or implied may be described from time to time in reports we
file with the SEC, and it is not possible for us to predict or identify them
all. We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking
statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or
otherwise.
Summary
of Certain Portfolio Characteristics (Unaudited)
The
below chart summarizes the Fund’s investment portfolio as of September 30,
2025:
The
following provides details on the underlying CLO portfolio as of September 30,
2025. The information is presented on a look-through basis to the CLO tranches
(both equity and mezzanine) held by the Fund as of September 30, 2025 and
reflects the aggregate underlying exposure of the Fund based on the portfolios
of those investments.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SUMMARY
OF UNDERLYING PORTFOLIO(1)(2) |
|
|
| Number
of Unique Underlying Loan Issuers |
|
2,223 |
|
| Floating
Rate Loan Spread |
|
3.28% |
|
Junior
Over-collateralization Cushion(3) |
|
4.57% |
|
Percentage
of Loans that are Senior Secured(4) |
|
95.6% |
|
Loan
Credit Rating(5) |
|
B+/B |
| Loan
Maturity |
|
4.2
years |
| Loan
Facility Size |
|
$1.6
billion |
| Currency:
USD/EUR Exposure |
|
86%/14% |
(1)Includes
corporate bonds.
(2)This
data is estimated and is derived from sources including CLO trustee reports,
custody statements, and other information received from CLO collateral managers
and other third party sources. Weighted averages shown unless otherwise
indicated.
(3)Weighted
average junior over-collateralization cushion is calculated solely with respect
to positions in CLO equity tranches.
(4)Represents
the percentage of the total collateral underlying the Fund’s CLO investments
(including corporate loans and bonds) that are characterized as senior secured
loans.
(5)Based
on loan credit ratings assigned by Standard & Poor’s (“S&P”) or, for
loans without an S&P rating, the S&P-equivalent rating of another rating
agency that does/did rate the loan.
The
following charts provide additional information on the assets underlying the
Fund’s CLO portfolio as of September 30, 2025:
Consolidated
Financial Statements for the Six-Month Period Ended September 30,
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page |
| Consolidated
Statement of Assets and Liabilities |
|
|
| Consolidated
Schedule of Investments |
|
|
| Consolidated
Statement of Operations |
|
|
| Consolidated
Statement of Changes in Net Assets |
|
|
| Consolidated
Statement of Cash Flows |
|
|
| Notes
to Consolidated Financial Statements |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
| (In
thousands, except share and per share amounts) |
|
September
30, 2025 |
| ASSETS |
|
(Expressed
in U.S. Dollars) |
| Investments,
at fair value (cost $378,228) |
|
$ |
380,272 |
|
| Cash
and cash equivalents |
|
20,085 |
|
| Due
from brokers |
|
7,148 |
|
| Financial
derivatives–assets, at fair value (Net upfront premiums paid (received)
$2,009) |
|
1,046 |
|
| Receivable
for securities sold |
|
1,693 |
|
| Interest
and principal receivable |
|
4,823 |
|
| Other
assets |
|
673 |
|
| Total
Assets |
|
415,740 |
|
| LIABILITIES |
|
|
| Reverse
repurchase agreements (Note 5) |
|
175,333 |
|
| Payable
for securities purchased |
|
1,708 |
|
| Due
to brokers |
|
234 |
|
| Financial
derivatives–liabilities, at fair value (Net upfront premiums paid
(received) $(4,626)) |
|
4,596 |
|
| Distributions
payable |
|
3,005 |
|
| Accrued
expenses and other liabilities |
|
2,316 |
|
| Management
fee payable to affiliate |
|
854 |
|
| Performance
fee payable to affiliate |
|
1,796 |
|
| Interest
payable |
|
811 |
|
| Total
Liabilities |
|
190,653 |
|
| COMMITMENTS
AND CONTINGENCIES (Note 9) |
|
|
| NET
ASSETS applicable to common shares of beneficial interest, no par value,
unlimited shares authorized, 37,567,849 shares issued and
outstanding |
|
$ |
225,087 |
|
| COMPOSITION
OF NET ASSETS |
|
|
| Paid-in-capital |
|
400,376 |
|
| Total
distributable earnings/(accumulated losses) |
|
(175,289) |
|
| Total
Net Assets |
|
$ |
225,087 |
|
| Net
asset value per common share |
|
$ |
5.99 |
|
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
11
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Issuer(1) |
|
Investment
Description |
|
Acquisition
Date(2) |
|
Principal
Amount/Shares |
|
Cost |
|
Fair
Value(3) |
|
%
of Net Assets |
| ($
in thousands) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Collateralized
Loan Obligations—Debt |
| United
States |
| Structured
Finance |
| 37
Capital CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.78% (SOFR + 7.46% due October 15, 2034) |
|
08/05/25 |
|
$ |
1,670 |
|
|
$ |
1,670 |
|
|
$ |
1,665 |
|
|
0.74 |
% |
| ABPCI
DIRECT LENDING FUND CLO XV LTD (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 12.91% (SOFR + 8.6% due October 30, 2035) |
|
04/24/25 |
|
3,000 |
|
|
3,011 |
|
|
3,010 |
|
|
1.34 |
% |
| Atlas
Senior Loan Fund LTD (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 10.28% (SOFR + 5.96% due January 15, 2031) |
|
07/22/25 |
|
1,850 |
|
|
1,766 |
|
|
1,727 |
|
|
0.77 |
% |
| Atlas
Senior Loan Fund XIV (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.53% (SOFR + 7.2% due July 20, 2032) |
|
05/16/24 |
|
1,250 |
|
|
1,032 |
|
|
1,126 |
|
|
0.50 |
% |
| Atlas
Static Senior Loan Fund I Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 12.83% (SOFR + 8.51% due July 15, 2030) |
|
04/07/25 |
|
2,970 |
|
|
2,960 |
|
|
2,978 |
|
|
1.32 |
% |
| Bain
Capital Credit CLO 2017-2 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER3, 11.66% (SOFR + 7.34% due July 25, 2037) |
|
06/24/25 |
|
6,560 |
|
|
6,560 |
|
|
6,628 |
|
|
2.94 |
% |
| Bain
Capital Credit CLO 2022-2 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 11.68% (SOFR + 7.35% due April 22, 2035) |
|
06/13/25 |
|
1,620 |
|
|
1,620 |
|
|
1,628 |
|
|
0.72 |
% |
| Ballyrock
Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class D, 11.44% (SOFR + 7.11% due April 20, 2035) |
|
08/20/25 |
|
2,130 |
|
|
2,130 |
|
|
2,118 |
|
|
0.94 |
% |
| Blackrock
MT Hood CLO X LLC (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 14.37% (SOFR + 10.04% due April 20, 2035) |
|
04/29/25 |
|
2,458 |
|
|
2,445 |
|
|
2,459 |
|
|
1.09 |
% |
| Canyon
Capital CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ERR, 11.82% (SOFR + 7.5% due July 15, 2037) |
|
07/24/25 |
|
650 |
|
|
646 |
|
|
646 |
|
|
0.29 |
% |
| Canyon
Capital CLO Ltd (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 10.33% (SOFR + 6.01% due July 15, 2031) |
|
07/15/25 |
|
1,500 |
|
|
1,486 |
|
|
1,475 |
|
|
0.66 |
% |
| CIFC
Funding Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class B2LR, 11.11% (SOFR + 6.78% due October 18, 2030) |
|
09/11/25 |
|
2,834 |
|
|
2,825 |
|
|
2,820 |
|
|
1.25 |
% |
| CIFC-LBC
Middle Market CLO 2023-1 LLC (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 13.63% (SOFR + 9.3% due October 20, 2035) |
|
05/28/25 |
|
1,140 |
|
|
1,141 |
|
|
1,143 |
|
|
0.51 |
% |
| Crestline
Denali CLO XV Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E1, 10.94% (SOFR + 6.61% due April 20, 2030) |
|
03/28/25 |
|
1,500 |
|
|
1,485 |
|
|
1,498 |
|
|
0.67 |
% |
| Crown
City CLO III (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class D, 11.34% (SOFR + 7.01% due July 20, 2034) |
|
05/08/25 |
|
2,000 |
|
|
1,915 |
|
|
1,936 |
|
|
0.86 |
% |
| Crown
Point CLO 9 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 11.34% (SOFR + 7.02% due July 14, 2034) |
|
05/06/25 |
|
2,500 |
|
|
2,471 |
|
|
2,497 |
|
|
1.11 |
% |
| Crown
Point CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.44% (SOFR + 7.11% due July 20, 2034) |
|
07/01/25 |
|
1,700 |
|
|
1,688 |
|
|
1,702 |
|
|
0.76 |
% |
| Dryden
54 Senior Loan Fund (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 10.79% (SOFR + 6.46% due October 19, 2029) |
|
08/20/24 |
|
1,750 |
|
|
1,638 |
|
|
1,694 |
|
|
0.75 |
% |
| Elevation
CLO Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER3, 11.97% (SOFR + 7.75% due July 25, 2038) |
|
08/11/25 |
|
3,600 |
|
|
3,425 |
|
|
3,474 |
|
|
1.54 |
% |
| First
Eagle BSL CLO 2019-1 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class D, 12.29% (SOFR + 7.96% due January 20, 2033) |
|
05/16/25 |
|
5,590 |
|
|
5,504 |
|
|
5,544 |
|
|
2.46 |
% |
| Fortress
Credit BSL Limited (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 11.03% (SOFR + 6.71% due July 23, 2031) |
|
07/30/25 |
|
1,000 |
|
|
1,003 |
|
|
1,006 |
|
|
0.45 |
% |
| Fortress
Credit BSL VIII Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.6% (SOFR + 7.27% due October 20, 2032) |
|
03/06/24 |
|
3,000 |
|
|
2,937 |
|
|
3,000 |
|
|
1.33 |
% |
| Fortress
Credit BSL XII Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.71% (SOFR + 7.39% due October 15, 2034) |
|
06/26/25 |
|
1,000 |
|
|
964 |
|
|
959 |
|
|
0.43 |
% |
| Fortress
Credit BSL XVII Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 12.47% (SOFR + 8.15% due October 23, 2034) |
|
06/10/24 |
|
1,250 |
|
|
1,250 |
|
|
1,251 |
|
|
0.56 |
% |
| Greywolf
CLO II Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DRR, 11.63% (SOFR + 7.31% due April 15, 2034) |
|
02/20/25 |
|
2,000 |
|
|
1,951 |
|
|
2,004 |
|
|
0.89 |
% |
| HalseyPoint
CLO 3 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 12.42% (SOFR + 8.11% due July 30, 2037) |
|
08/23/24 |
|
860 |
|
|
862 |
|
|
869 |
|
|
0.39 |
% |
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
12
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Issuer(1) |
|
Investment
Description |
|
Acquisition
Date(2) |
|
Principal
Amount/Shares |
|
Cost |
|
Fair
Value(3) |
|
%
of Net Assets |
| HalseyPoint
CLO Ltd. (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.3% (SOFR + 6.97% due April 20, 2034) |
|
09/09/25 |
|
$ |
1,250 |
|
|
$ |
1,252 |
|
|
$ |
1,251 |
|
|
0.56 |
% |
| ICG
US CLO 2014-1 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DR2, 12.94% (SOFR + 8.61% due October 20, 2034) |
|
05/22/24 |
|
4,000 |
|
|
3,561 |
|
|
3,854 |
|
|
1.71 |
% |
| ICG
US CLO 2014-2 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ERR, 9.78% (SOFR + 5.46% due January 15, 2031) |
|
01/15/25 |
|
1,750 |
|
|
1,527 |
|
|
1,554 |
|
|
0.69 |
% |
| ICG
US CLO 2017-1 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ERR, 11.94% (SOFR + 7.62% due July 28, 2034) |
|
05/16/25 |
|
2,500 |
|
|
2,371 |
|
|
2,431 |
|
|
1.08 |
% |
| Jamestown
CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DR3, 10.76% (SOFR + 6.5% due July 25, 2034) |
|
07/25/25 |
|
1,895 |
|
|
1,895 |
|
|
1,891 |
|
|
0.84 |
% |
| Madison
Park Funding XXIV Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER2, 11.38% (SOFR + 7.05% due October 20, 2029) |
|
05/14/24 |
|
4,100 |
|
|
4,022 |
|
|
3,961 |
|
|
1.76 |
% |
| Marathon
CLO 2021-16 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DR, 11.17% (SOFR + 6.85% due April 15, 2034) |
|
06/25/25 |
|
2,500 |
|
|
2,500 |
|
|
2,512 |
|
|
1.12 |
% |
| Marathon
CLO VI Ltd (6) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DRR, 10.64% (SOFR + 6.41% due May 13, 2028) |
|
11/29/23 |
|
360 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| MCF
CLO IV LLC (5) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ERR, 13.24% (SOFR + 8.91% due October 20, 2033) |
|
05/07/25 |
|
1,500 |
|
|
1,500 |
|
|
1,511 |
|
|
0.67 |
% |
| MCF
CLO LLC (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 12.33% (SOFR + 8% due April 18, 2036) |
|
09/17/25 |
|
2,000 |
|
|
2,036 |
|
|
2,040 |
|
|
0.91 |
% |
| Northwoods
Capital 27 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.62% (SOFR + 7.3% due October 17, 2034) |
|
02/20/25 |
|
1,150 |
|
|
1,084 |
|
|
1,127 |
|
|
0.50 |
% |
| Ocean
Trails CLO (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ERR, 11.08% (SOFR + 6.76% due October 13, 2031) |
|
07/15/25 |
|
8,690 |
|
|
8,551 |
|
|
8,690 |
|
|
3.86 |
% |
| Octagon
Investment Partners 44 (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 11.33% (SOFR + 7.01% due October 15, 2034) |
|
07/23/25 |
|
3,920 |
|
|
3,612 |
|
|
3,450 |
|
|
1.53 |
% |
| Octagon
Investment Partners 50 (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 11.38% (SOFR + 7.06% due January 15, 2035) |
|
07/18/25 |
|
1,500 |
|
|
1,445 |
|
|
1,402 |
|
|
0.62 |
% |
| OZLM
Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DR, 12.21% (SOFR + 7.89% due January 15, 2035) |
|
09/11/25 |
|
1,500 |
|
|
1,501 |
|
|
1,479 |
|
|
0.66 |
% |
| OZLM
XXIV Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class D, 11.64% (SOFR + 7.31% due July 20, 2032) |
|
10/25/24 |
|
2,600 |
|
|
2,133 |
|
|
2,422 |
|
|
1.08 |
% |
| Parallel
2020-1 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DR, 11.09% (SOFR + 6.76% due July 20, 2034) |
|
06/30/25 |
|
1,000 |
|
|
987 |
|
|
988 |
|
|
0.44 |
% |
| Park
Avenue Institutional Advisors (5) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DR2, 10.82% (SOFR + 6.75% due February 14, 2034) |
|
09/24/25 |
|
1,670 |
|
|
1,670 |
|
|
1,670 |
|
|
0.74 |
% |
| Park
Avenue Institutional Advisers CLO Ltd 2021-2 (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.59% (SOFR + 7.27% due July 15, 2034) |
|
05/15/25 |
|
3,000 |
|
|
2,892 |
|
|
2,955 |
|
|
1.31 |
% |
| Park
Blue CLO Ltd (5)(13) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 9.5% (SOFR + 5.55% due October 25, 2038) |
|
08/21/25 |
|
1,750 |
|
|
1,750 |
|
|
1,750 |
|
|
0.78 |
% |
| Park
Blue CLO Ltd (5)(6)(13) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 12.09% (SOFR + 8.14% due October 25, 2038) |
|
08/21/25 |
|
100 |
|
|
95 |
|
|
95 |
|
|
0.04 |
% |
| Rockford
Tower CLO 2021-3 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 11.74% (SOFR + 7.42% due January 15, 2038) |
|
11/22/24 |
|
1,950 |
|
|
1,931 |
|
|
1,924 |
|
|
0.85 |
% |
| Saratoga
Investment Corp CLO 2013-1 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER3, 12.09% (SOFR + 7.76% due April 20, 2033) |
|
09/13/24 |
|
2,000 |
|
|
1,417 |
|
|
1,549 |
|
|
0.69 |
% |
| Symphony
CLO XV Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER2, 10.91% (SOFR + 6.59% due January 17, 2032) |
|
10/24/24 |
|
2,084 |
|
|
1,723 |
|
|
1,865 |
|
|
0.83 |
% |
| Symphony
CLO XVI Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 10.68% (SOFR + 6.36% due October 15, 2031) |
|
09/19/24 |
|
2,255 |
|
|
1,912 |
|
|
1,939 |
|
|
0.86 |
% |
| THL
Credit Wind River 2019-3 CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E1R2, 10.77% (SOFR + 6.45% due April 15, 2031) |
|
11/25/24 |
|
1,000 |
|
|
990 |
|
|
1,001 |
|
|
0.44 |
% |
| Tralee
CLO V Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 13.48% (SOFR + 9.15% due October 20, 2034) |
|
03/28/24 |
|
410 |
|
|
311 |
|
|
326 |
|
|
0.14 |
% |
| Trinitas
CLO IX Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 10.84% (SOFR + 6.51% due January 20, 2032) |
|
02/06/25 |
|
1,330 |
|
|
1,155 |
|
|
1,240 |
|
|
0.55 |
% |
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
13
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Issuer(1) |
|
Investment
Description |
|
Acquisition
Date(2) |
|
Principal
Amount/Shares |
|
Cost |
|
Fair
Value(3) |
|
%
of Net Assets |
| Trinitas
CLO IX Ltd (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 10.84% (SOFR + 6.51% due January 20, 2032) |
|
01/17/24 |
|
$ |
2,250 |
|
|
$ |
1,954 |
|
|
$ |
2,098 |
|
|
0.93 |
% |
| Trinitas
CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 11.4% (SOFR + 7.08% due January 25, 2034) |
|
07/16/25 |
|
1,000 |
|
|
978 |
|
|
951 |
|
|
0.42 |
% |
| Trinitas
CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.59% (SOFR + 7.26% due July 20, 2034) |
|
09/16/25 |
|
1,375 |
|
|
1,356 |
|
|
1,357 |
|
|
0.60 |
% |
| Trinitas
CLO VI Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 13.29% (SOFR + 8.98% due January 25, 2034) |
|
04/04/24 |
|
1,600 |
|
|
1,239 |
|
|
1,284 |
|
|
0.57 |
% |
| Trinitas
CLO XII Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.98% (SOFR + 7.66% due April 25, 2033) |
|
12/11/24 |
|
1,890 |
|
|
1,830 |
|
|
1,879 |
|
|
0.83 |
% |
| Venture
36 CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.51% (SOFR + 7.18% due April 20, 2032) |
|
05/12/25 |
|
3,500 |
|
|
1,858 |
|
|
1,934 |
|
|
0.86 |
% |
| Venture
XV CLO Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER2, 11.77% (SOFR + 7.45% due July 15, 2032) |
|
04/02/24 |
|
1,500 |
|
|
1,016 |
|
|
818 |
|
|
0.36 |
% |
| Venture
XVIII CLO Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 11.17% (SOFR + 6.85% due October 15, 2029) |
|
03/28/24 |
|
2,039 |
|
|
1,049 |
|
|
1,142 |
|
|
0.51 |
% |
| Venture
XXII CLO Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 10.23% (SOFR + 5.91% due January 15, 2031) |
|
04/30/24 |
|
520 |
|
|
269 |
|
|
270 |
|
|
0.12 |
% |
| Venture
XXVI CLO Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.39% (SOFR + 7.06% due January 20, 2029) |
|
12/17/24 |
|
2,536 |
|
|
1,616 |
|
|
1,573 |
|
|
0.70 |
% |
| Venture
XXVII CLO Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 10.94% (SOFR + 6.61% due July 20, 2030) |
|
06/20/24 |
|
450 |
|
|
206 |
|
|
225 |
|
|
0.10 |
% |
| Venture
XXX CLO Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 10.88% (SOFR + 6.56% due January 15, 2031) |
|
07/24/24 |
|
1,345 |
|
|
712 |
|
|
632 |
|
|
0.28 |
% |
| Vibrant
CLO III Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DRR, 10.94% (SOFR + 6.61% due October 20, 2031) |
|
08/29/24 |
|
250 |
|
|
217 |
|
|
229 |
|
|
0.10 |
% |
| Wellfleet
CLO 2019-1 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class D, 11.49% (SOFR + 7.16% due July 20, 2032) |
|
11/29/23 |
|
1,220 |
|
|
1,054 |
|
|
1,160 |
|
|
0.52 |
% |
| Wellfleet
CLO 2021-3 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.68% (SOFR + 7.36% due January 15, 2035) |
|
06/10/25 |
|
1,250 |
|
|
1,202 |
|
|
1,199 |
|
|
0.53 |
% |
| WhiteHorse
X Ltd (6) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 10.83% (SOFR + 6.51% due April 17, 2027) |
|
01/23/24 |
|
287 |
|
|
95 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Wind
River CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 12.45% (SOFR + 8.12% due July 20, 2035) |
|
08/21/25 |
|
2,500 |
|
|
2,456 |
|
|
2,445 |
|
|
1.09 |
% |
| Zais
CLO 13 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 13.23% (SOFR + 8.91% due July 15, 2032) |
|
01/08/25 |
|
6,520 |
|
|
6,095 |
|
|
6,170 |
|
|
2.74 |
% |
| Zais
CLO 3 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DR, 11.49% (SOFR + 7.17% due July 15, 2031) |
|
05/30/25 |
|
1,430 |
|
|
867 |
|
|
644 |
|
|
0.29 |
% |
| Zais
CLO 6 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 11.58% (SOFR + 7.26% due July 15, 2029) |
|
12/18/24 |
|
2,371 |
|
|
2,108 |
|
|
2,263 |
|
|
1.01 |
% |
| Total
Collateralized Loan Obligations—Debt, United States |
|
$ |
140,385 |
|
|
$ |
142,007 |
|
|
63.09 |
% |
| European
Union—Various |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Structured
Finance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Aqueduct
European CLO (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 10.39% (EURIBOR + 8.41% due August 15, 2037) |
|
07/10/25 |
|
$ |
1,778 |
|
|
$ |
1,758 |
|
|
$ |
1,756 |
|
|
0.78 |
% |
| Carlyle
Global Market Strategies Euro CLO 2014-2 Ltd (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class DRR, 7.74% (EURIBOR + 5.7% due November 17, 2031) |
|
04/03/25 |
|
1,338 |
|
|
1,214 |
|
|
1,337 |
|
|
0.59 |
% |
| Carysfort
Park CLO DAC (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 10.34% (EURIBOR + 8.39% due July 28, 2034) |
|
09/04/24 |
|
2,348 |
|
|
2,134 |
|
|
2,348 |
|
|
1.04 |
% |
| Dryden
32 Euro CLO 2014 B.V. (6)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FRR, 9.31% (EURIBOR + 7.27% due August 15, 2031) |
|
04/18/24 |
|
1,467 |
|
|
1,244 |
|
|
1,436 |
|
|
0.64 |
% |
| Dryden
Euro CLO (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 8.85% (EURIBOR + 6.82% due January 15, 2034) |
|
09/23/25 |
|
2,348 |
|
|
2,354 |
|
|
2,336 |
|
|
1.04 |
% |
| Dryden
Leveraged Loan CDO (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ER, 8.39% (EURIBOR + 6.37% due October 18, 2034) |
|
07/30/25 |
|
2,348 |
|
|
2,287 |
|
|
2,324 |
|
|
1.03 |
% |
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Issuer(1) |
|
Investment
Description |
|
Acquisition
Date(2) |
|
Principal
Amount/Shares |
|
Cost |
|
Fair
Value(3) |
|
%
of Net Assets |
| Harvest
CLO (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 10.65% (EURIBOR + 8.62% due July 15, 2037) |
|
06/25/25 |
|
$ |
3,521 |
|
|
$ |
3,466 |
|
|
$ |
3,512 |
|
|
1.56 |
% |
| Hayfin
Emerald CLO X DAC (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 9.93% (EURIBOR + 7.91% due July 18, 2038) |
|
02/18/25 |
|
2,267 |
|
|
2,033 |
|
|
2,264 |
|
|
1.01 |
% |
| Henley
Funding Ltd. (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 10.42% (EURIBOR + 8.42% due October 15, 2038) |
|
07/03/25 |
|
1,174 |
|
|
1,162 |
|
|
1,158 |
|
|
0.52 |
% |
| Invesco
Euro CLO (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class E, 7.38% (EURIBOR + 5.35% due April 15, 2033) |
|
06/26/25 |
|
1,551 |
|
|
1,481 |
|
|
1,458 |
|
|
0.65 |
% |
| Invesco
Euro CLO XIV DAC (5)(6) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 10.59% (EURIBOR + 8.56% due January 15, 2039) |
|
09/08/25 |
|
293 |
|
|
280 |
|
|
279 |
|
|
0.12 |
% |
| Jubilee
CDO BV (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 10.64% (EUR003M + 8.7% due April 25, 2038) |
|
07/01/25 |
|
3,521 |
|
|
3,464 |
|
|
3,482 |
|
|
1.55 |
% |
| Jubilee
CLO 2013-X DAC (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FRR, 10.58% (EURIBOR + 8.55% due July 15, 2034) |
|
04/23/24 |
|
880 |
|
|
765 |
|
|
863 |
|
|
0.38 |
% |
| Jubilee
CLO 2020 XXIV DAC (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 10.61% (EURIBOR + 8.57% due January 16, 2034) |
|
09/10/24 |
|
1,467 |
|
|
1,333 |
|
|
1,444 |
|
|
0.64 |
% |
| Madison
Park Euro Funding XIV DAC (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 10.85% (EURIBOR + 8.82% due July 15, 2032) |
|
07/16/24 |
|
1,761 |
|
|
1,602 |
|
|
1,748 |
|
|
0.78 |
% |
| MAN
Euro CLO 2023-1 DAC (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 12.16% (EURIBOR + 10.13% due October 15, 2036) |
|
04/15/24 |
|
1,761 |
|
|
1,615 |
|
|
1,763 |
|
|
0.78 |
% |
| Nassau
Euro CLO DAC (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 10.05% (EURIBOR + 8.17% due October 15, 2039) |
|
09/03/25 |
|
1,250 |
|
|
1,223 |
|
|
1,220 |
|
|
0.54 |
% |
| OCP
Euro CLO (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FRR, 10.64% (EURIBOR + 8.62% due July 20, 2036) |
|
07/03/25 |
|
2,465 |
|
|
2,468 |
|
|
2,458 |
|
|
1.09 |
% |
| Rockford
Tower Europe CLO 2021-2 DAC (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 10.84% (EURIBOR + 8.9% due January 24, 2035) |
|
11/12/24 |
|
1,174 |
|
|
1,060 |
|
|
1,167 |
|
|
0.52 |
% |
| Sculptor
European CLO I DAC (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 10.43% (EURIBOR + 8.41% due April 18, 2034) |
|
04/23/24 |
|
880 |
|
|
757 |
|
|
854 |
|
|
0.38 |
% |
| St
Pauls CLO (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 11.95% (EURIBOR + 9.93% due July 20, 2035) |
|
08/28/25 |
|
1,702 |
|
|
1,679 |
|
|
1,675 |
|
|
0.74 |
% |
| St
Paul's CLO IV DAC (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class ERR, 8.74% (EURIBOR + 6.58% due April 25, 2030) |
|
03/27/25 |
|
1,174 |
|
|
1,004 |
|
|
1,068 |
|
|
0.48 |
% |
| St
Paul's CLO V DAC (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class FR, 8.63% (EURIBOR + 6.6% due August 20, 2030) |
|
07/11/24 |
|
1,937 |
|
|
1,677 |
|
|
1,685 |
|
|
0.75 |
% |
| STRU
JP-7992 FA (7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 9.47% (EURIBOR + 7.35% due April 25, 2038) |
|
02/27/25 |
|
2,348 |
|
|
2,081 |
|
|
2,321 |
|
|
1.03 |
% |
| Toro
European CLO (5)(7) |
|
Secured
Note - Class F, 10.49% (EURIBOR + 8.49% due January 12, 2032) |
|
06/05/25 |
|
1,761 |
|
|
1,629 |
|
|
1,585 |
|
|
0.70 |
% |
| Total
Collateralized Loan Obligations - Debt, European Union - Various |
|
$ |
41,770 |
|
|
$ |
43,541 |
|
|
19.34 |
% |
| Total
Collateralized Loan Obligations - Debt |
|
$ |
182,155 |
|
|
$ |
185,548 |
|
|
82.43 |
% |
| Collateralized
Loan Obligations - Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| United
States |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Structured
Finance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 522
Funding CLO 2019-5 Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.05%, maturity April 15, 2035) |
|
03/24/25 |
|
$ |
4,200 |
|
|
$ |
902 |
|
|
$ |
928 |
|
|
0.41 |
% |
| Aimco
(5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 16.57%, maturity October 17, 2037) |
|
08/06/25 |
|
3,690 |
|
|
2,150 |
|
|
2,077 |
|
|
0.92 |
% |
| Allegro
CLO Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 22.73%, maturity January 19, 2033) |
|
07/29/25 |
|
3,074 |
|
|
1,207 |
|
|
1,055 |
|
|
0.47 |
% |
| Allegro
CLO VII Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0.84%, maturity June 13, 2031) |
|
05/16/24 |
|
3,100 |
|
|
78 |
|
|
35 |
|
|
0.02 |
% |
| Anchorage
Credit Funding 6 Ltd (5)(6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity July 25, 2036) |
|
06/17/24 |
|
1,670 |
|
|
— |
|
|
30 |
|
|
0.01 |
% |
| Apidos
CLO Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 10.52%, maturity January 22, 2038) |
|
07/28/25 |
|
4,171 |
|
|
1,914 |
|
|
1,834 |
|
|
0.82 |
% |
| Apidos
CLO Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 13.01%, maturity January 20, 2038) |
|
11/01/24 |
|
6,600 |
|
|
4,643 |
|
|
5,016 |
|
|
2.23 |
% |
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
15
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Issuer(1) |
|
Investment
Description |
|
Acquisition
Date(2) |
|
Principal
Amount/Shares |
|
Cost |
|
Fair
Value(3) |
|
%
of Net Assets |
| Apidos
CLO XLII Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.2%, maturity April 20, 2038) |
|
05/06/25 |
|
$ |
1,070 |
|
|
$ |
849 |
|
|
$ |
878 |
|
|
0.39 |
% |
| Ares
XLIII CLO Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.76%, maturity January 15, 2038) |
|
04/01/25 |
|
7,519 |
|
|
2,060 |
|
|
2,036 |
|
|
0.91 |
% |
| Ares
XXXIX CLO Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 13.34%, maturity April 18, 2031) |
|
07/24/24 |
|
15,000 |
|
|
4,808 |
|
|
4,875 |
|
|
2.17 |
% |
| Atlas
Senior Loan Fund XXIII Ltd (6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 14.23%, maturity July 20, 2037) |
|
01/13/25 |
|
4,475 |
|
|
1,976 |
|
|
2,047 |
|
|
0.91 |
% |
| Atlas
Senior Loan Fund XXIV Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 16.64%, maturity January 20, 2038) |
|
01/31/25 |
|
3,010 |
|
|
1,600 |
|
|
1,782 |
|
|
0.79 |
% |
| Bain
Capital Credit CLO 2024-3 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.2%, maturity July 16, 2037) |
|
05/29/24 |
|
4,490 |
|
|
2,816 |
|
|
2,773 |
|
|
1.23 |
% |
| Balboa
Bay Loan Funding 2024-2 Ltd (5)(6)(7)(8) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.18%, maturity January 20, 2038) |
|
12/11/24 |
|
7,000 |
|
|
4,939 |
|
|
4,988 |
|
|
2.22 |
% |
| Battalion
CLO IX Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Income
Note, (effective yield 34.01%, maturity July 15, 2031) |
|
09/24/24 |
|
2,500 |
|
|
104 |
|
|
70 |
|
|
0.03 |
% |
| Battalion
CLO XV Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 21.81%, maturity January 17, 2033) |
|
11/21/24 |
|
2,000 |
|
|
644 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
0.25 |
% |
| Battalion
CLO XV Ltd (6)(8) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 21.99%, maturity January 17, 2033) |
|
09/24/24 |
|
4,100 |
|
|
1,316 |
|
|
1,148 |
|
|
0.51 |
% |
| Battalion
CLO XX Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 13.67%, maturity April 15, 2038) |
|
10/19/23 |
|
3,140 |
|
|
904 |
|
|
875 |
|
|
0.39 |
% |
| Benefit
Street Partners CLO XIV Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 18.73%, maturity October 20, 2037) |
|
12/21/23 |
|
830 |
|
|
174 |
|
|
219 |
|
|
0.10 |
% |
| Boyce
Park CLO Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 11.25%, maturity April 21, 2035) |
|
08/15/24 |
|
840 |
|
|
426 |
|
|
395 |
|
|
0.18 |
% |
| Bridge
Street CLO I Ltd (5)(7)(8) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 13.83%, maturity July 20, 2037) |
|
02/19/25 |
|
3,500 |
|
|
1,938 |
|
|
1,968 |
|
|
0.88 |
% |
| Bridge
Street CLO III Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 14.16%, maturity October 20, 2034) |
|
01/31/25 |
|
1,680 |
|
|
1,022 |
|
|
1,058 |
|
|
0.47 |
% |
| Bridge
Street CLO V Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 14.3%, maturity April 20, 2038) |
|
02/21/25 |
|
20,500 |
|
|
15,452 |
|
|
15,375 |
|
|
6.83 |
% |
| Canyon
Capital CLO 2019-1 Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 14.16%, maturity July 15, 2037) |
|
09/20/24 |
|
14,423 |
|
|
6,211 |
|
|
6,490 |
|
|
2.89 |
% |
| Cedar
Funding IX CLO Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 14.93%, maturity July 20, 2037) |
|
01/17/25 |
|
3,950 |
|
|
1,216 |
|
|
1,302 |
|
|
0.58 |
% |
| CIFC
Funding 2014-II Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 20.02%, maturity April 24, 2030) |
|
04/02/25 |
|
6,200 |
|
|
1,051 |
|
|
961 |
|
|
0.43 |
% |
| CIFC
Funding 2018-IV Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 15.33%, maturity October 17, 2031) |
|
06/11/25 |
|
2,220 |
|
|
817 |
|
|
788 |
|
|
0.35 |
% |
| Crown
City CLO I (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 11.52%, maturity July 20, 2038) |
|
11/07/23 |
|
6,850 |
|
|
2,120 |
|
|
2,038 |
|
|
0.91 |
% |
| Crown
City CLO II (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 15.56%, maturity April 20, 2035) |
|
08/21/24 |
|
5,217 |
|
|
1,870 |
|
|
1,930 |
|
|
0.86 |
% |
| Crown
City CLO III (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 9.35%, maturity July 20, 2034) |
|
03/21/24 |
|
5,580 |
|
|
2,059 |
|
|
1,702 |
|
|
0.76 |
% |
| Eaton
Vance CLO 2019-1 Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.13%, maturity April 15, 2031) |
|
01/23/25 |
|
1,800 |
|
|
626 |
|
|
657 |
|
|
0.29 |
% |
| Elmwood
CLO 24 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 15.99%, maturity December 11, 2033) |
|
02/27/25 |
|
8,000 |
|
|
5,651 |
|
|
5,000 |
|
|
2.22 |
% |
| Empower
CLO 2022-1 Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 17.38%, maturity October 20, 2037) |
|
10/30/24 |
|
13,620 |
|
|
10,716 |
|
|
10,045 |
|
|
4.46 |
% |
| Generate
CLO 2 Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 11.04%, maturity October 22, 2037) |
|
03/18/25 |
|
5,000 |
|
|
1,764 |
|
|
1,600 |
|
|
0.71 |
% |
| Generate
CLO Ltd. (5)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 13.72%, maturity October 20, 2034) |
|
08/04/25 |
|
5,550 |
|
|
3,254 |
|
|
3,064 |
|
|
1.36 |
% |
| Greywolf
CLO II Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.73%, maturity April 15, 2034) |
|
04/03/24 |
|
1,930 |
|
|
406 |
|
|
349 |
|
|
0.16 |
% |
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
16
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Issuer(1) |
|
Investment
Description |
|
Acquisition
Date(2) |
|
Principal
Amount/Shares |
|
Cost |
|
Fair
Value(3) |
|
%
of Net Assets |
| Greywolf
CLO II Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 14.62%, maturity April 15, 2034) |
|
04/03/24 |
|
$ |
1,370 |
|
|
$ |
290 |
|
|
$ |
273 |
|
|
0.12 |
% |
| Greywolf
CLO II Ltd (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 14.62%, maturity April 15, 2034) |
|
11/17/23 |
|
1,130 |
|
|
239 |
|
|
226 |
|
|
0.10 |
% |
| HPS
Loan Management 2025-24 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.54%, maturity April 25, 2038) |
|
02/18/25 |
|
2,000 |
|
|
1,641 |
|
|
1,584 |
|
|
0.70 |
% |
| ICG
US CLO 2021-3 Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 20.15%, maturity October 20, 2034) |
|
05/30/24 |
|
2,600 |
|
|
969 |
|
|
1,040 |
|
|
0.46 |
% |
| KKR
CLO 14 Ltd (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 4.37%, maturity August 15, 2031) |
|
07/22/24 |
|
1,500 |
|
|
300 |
|
|
195 |
|
|
0.09 |
% |
| LCM
32 Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Income
Note, (effective yield 15.34%, maturity July 20, 2034) |
|
08/12/24 |
|
1,640 |
|
|
364 |
|
|
320 |
|
|
0.14 |
% |
| LCM
Ltd Partnership (5) |
|
Income
Note, (effective yield 13.05%, maturity January 15, 2036) |
|
07/25/25 |
|
1,000 |
|
|
698 |
|
|
670 |
|
|
0.30 |
% |
| Madison
Park Funding LIX Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 16.72%, maturity April 18, 2037) |
|
02/11/25 |
|
2,338 |
|
|
1,422 |
|
|
1,286 |
|
|
0.57 |
% |
| Madison
Park Funding XIX Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 21.96%, maturity January 22, 2037) |
|
11/12/24 |
|
2,285 |
|
|
920 |
|
|
834 |
|
|
0.37 |
% |
| Madison
Park Funding XXVIII Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 17.39%, maturity July 15, 2030) |
|
05/29/25 |
|
1,290 |
|
|
561 |
|
|
524 |
|
|
0.23 |
% |
| Magnetite
XXX Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 17.89%, maturity October 25, 2037) |
|
05/30/24 |
|
9,793 |
|
|
6,106 |
|
|
6,023 |
|
|
2.68 |
% |
| Marble
Point CLO XX Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Income
Note, (effective yield 9.3%, maturity April 23, 2051) |
|
07/25/24 |
|
2,000 |
|
|
604 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
0.25 |
% |
| Marble
Point CLO XXII Ltd (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.04%, maturity July 25, 2050) |
|
05/14/24 |
|
5,400 |
|
|
1,145 |
|
|
1,161 |
|
|
0.52 |
% |
| Monroe
Capital MML CLO VI Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 48.16%, maturity April 15, 2030) |
|
12/18/24 |
|
3,000 |
|
|
182 |
|
|
99 |
|
|
0.04 |
% |
| Mountain
View CLO 2017-2 LLC (6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity January 16, 2031) |
|
01/23/24 |
|
3,000 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Nassau
2018-II Ltd (5)(6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity October 15, 2031) |
|
03/28/24 |
|
1,000 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Neuberger
Berman CLO XVII Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 17.69%, maturity July 22, 2037) |
|
08/21/24 |
|
6,200 |
|
|
968 |
|
|
1,147 |
|
|
0.51 |
% |
| New
Mountain CLO 2 Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 17.98%, maturity April 15, 2034) |
|
12/13/24 |
|
11,960 |
|
|
7,297 |
|
|
6,968 |
|
|
3.10 |
% |
| Oak
Hill Credit (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 15.41%, maturity April 20, 2038) |
|
09/09/25 |
|
7,117 |
|
|
3,215 |
|
|
3,203 |
|
|
1.42 |
% |
| Oaktree
CLO 2019-4 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 11.72%, maturity July 20, 2037) |
|
07/02/24 |
|
3,400 |
|
|
2,079 |
|
|
2,006 |
|
|
0.89 |
% |
| Oaktree
CLO 2020-1 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 14.18%, maturity January 15, 2038) |
|
07/18/24 |
|
8,135 |
|
|
4,759 |
|
|
5,044 |
|
|
2.24 |
% |
| Oaktree
CLO Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 11.91%, maturity January 20, 2038) |
|
07/31/25 |
|
1,750 |
|
|
1,051 |
|
|
1,044 |
|
|
0.46 |
% |
| Oaktree
CLO Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 10.47%, maturity April 15, 2038) |
|
08/14/25 |
|
7,310 |
|
|
4,636 |
|
|
4,531 |
|
|
2.01 |
% |
| Ocean
Trails CLO (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 37.94%, maturity October 13, 2031) |
|
08/12/25 |
|
3,033 |
|
|
32 |
|
|
30 |
|
|
0.01 |
% |
| Octagon
Investment Partners 18-R Ltd (5)(6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity April 16, 2031) |
|
03/15/24 |
|
3,651 |
|
|
— |
|
|
4 |
|
|
— |
% |
| Octagon
Investment Partners 18-R Ltd (6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity April 16, 2031) |
|
10/26/23 |
|
5,000 |
|
|
— |
|
|
5 |
|
|
— |
% |
| OCTAGON
INVESTMENT PARTNERS 40 (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 20.14%, maturity January 20, 2035) |
|
09/11/25 |
|
2,830 |
|
|
576 |
|
|
558 |
|
|
0.25 |
% |
| Octagon
Investment Partners 41 Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 18.2%, maturity October 15, 2033) |
|
09/04/24 |
|
1,270 |
|
|
376 |
|
|
356 |
|
|
0.16 |
% |
| OHA
Loan Funding 2013-1 Ltd (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 26.66%, maturity April 23, 2037) |
|
11/12/24 |
|
875 |
|
|
349 |
|
|
272 |
|
|
0.12 |
% |
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
17
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Issuer(1) |
|
Investment
Description |
|
Acquisition
Date(2) |
|
Principal
Amount/Shares |
|
Cost |
|
Fair
Value(3) |
|
%
of Net Assets |
| OSD
CLO 2023-27 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 14.62%, maturity July 15, 2038) |
|
04/24/24 |
|
$ |
9,060 |
|
|
$ |
5,649 |
|
|
$ |
6,508 |
|
|
2.89 |
% |
| Park
Blue CLO Ltd (5)(6)(13) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 10.03%, maturity October 25, 2038) |
|
08/21/25 |
|
7,700 |
|
|
6,789 |
|
|
7,003 |
|
|
3.11 |
% |
| Park
Blue CLO Ltd (5)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 11.37%, maturity April 20, 2038) |
|
07/16/25 |
|
8,000 |
|
|
4,615 |
|
|
4,400 |
|
|
1.95 |
% |
| PPM
CLO 2 Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 8.13%, maturity April 16, 2037) |
|
04/24/24 |
|
1,260 |
|
|
214 |
|
|
167 |
|
|
0.07 |
% |
| Regatta
31 Funding Ltd (5)(6)(7)(8) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 13.93%, maturity March 25, 2038) |
|
02/21/25 |
|
1,571 |
|
|
1,422 |
|
|
1,460 |
|
|
0.65 |
% |
| Regatta
II Funding LP (6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity January 15, 2029) |
|
02/27/25 |
|
5 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Regatta
XV Funding Ltd (5)(6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity October 25, 2031) |
|
12/06/23 |
|
3,500 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Rockford
Tower CLO 2022-3 Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 13.52%, maturity July 20, 2037) |
|
10/24/24 |
|
1,050 |
|
|
647 |
|
|
628 |
|
|
0.28 |
% |
| Rockford
Tower Credit Funding (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.44%, maturity April 20, 2040) |
|
09/15/25 |
|
1,780 |
|
|
1,127 |
|
|
1,121 |
|
|
0.50 |
% |
| RR
5 Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 11.78%, maturity July 15, 2039) |
|
04/30/25 |
|
2,250 |
|
|
601 |
|
|
602 |
|
|
0.27 |
% |
| Symphony
CLO XXIII Ltd (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 15.31%, maturity January 15, 2048) |
|
05/14/24 |
|
3,000 |
|
|
951 |
|
|
885 |
|
|
0.39 |
% |
| Symphony
CLO XXVI Ltd (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 1.29%, maturity April 20, 2033) |
|
01/09/24 |
|
1,620 |
|
|
199 |
|
|
122 |
|
|
0.05 |
% |
| TCW
CLO 2021-1 Ltd (5) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 13.61%, maturity January 20, 2038) |
|
02/26/25 |
|
8,400 |
|
|
3,631 |
|
|
3,612 |
|
|
1.60 |
% |
| TCW
CLO 2023-1 Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Income
Note, (effective yield 21.97%, maturity March 31, 2038) |
|
03/25/25 |
|
740 |
|
|
349 |
|
|
474 |
|
|
0.21 |
% |
| TCW
CLO 2023-1 Ltd (6) |
|
Income
Note, (effective yield 21.97%, maturity March 31, 2038) |
|
01/31/24 |
|
1,600 |
|
|
755 |
|
|
1,024 |
|
|
0.45 |
% |
| TCW
CLO 2025-1 LTD (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 13.55%, maturity April 20, 2038) |
|
02/18/25 |
|
1,775 |
|
|
1,415 |
|
|
1,447 |
|
|
0.64 |
% |
| THL
Credit Wind River 2019-3 CLO Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 37.19%, maturity January 15, 2038) |
|
05/30/25 |
|
12,710 |
|
|
1,548 |
|
|
1,557 |
|
|
0.69 |
% |
| Vibrant
CLO XIII Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.39%, maturity July 15, 2034) |
|
05/21/24 |
|
7,880 |
|
|
4,376 |
|
|
4,184 |
|
|
1.86 |
% |
| Vibrant
CLO XV Ltd (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 16.03%, maturity January 20, 2035) |
|
08/29/24 |
|
1,510 |
|
|
727 |
|
|
747 |
|
|
0.33 |
% |
| Voya
2024-3 LTD (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.93%, maturity July 20, 2037) |
|
06/18/24 |
|
9,400 |
|
|
6,483 |
|
|
6,956 |
|
|
3.09 |
% |
| Voya
CLO 2024-5 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.79%, maturity October 15, 2037) |
|
10/18/24 |
|
10,000 |
|
|
7,135 |
|
|
7,250 |
|
|
3.22 |
% |
| Voya
CLO 2025-1 Ltd (5)(6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.94%, maturity April 20, 2038) |
|
02/12/25 |
|
3,200 |
|
|
2,877 |
|
|
2,925 |
|
|
1.30 |
% |
| Wellfleet
CLO 2021-3 Ltd (5)(6)(8) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 19.62%, maturity January 15, 2035) |
|
09/11/24 |
|
7,600 |
|
|
2,106 |
|
|
1,979 |
|
|
0.88 |
% |
| Wind
River 2021-1 CLO Ltd (5)(6)(8) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 12.24%, maturity July 20, 2037) |
|
07/12/24 |
|
4,650 |
|
|
1,821 |
|
|
1,876 |
|
|
0.83 |
% |
| Zais
CLO 6 LTD (5)(6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity July 15, 2029) |
|
07/09/25 |
|
3,387 |
|
|
71 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Zais
CLO 9 Ltd (6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity July 20, 2031) |
|
02/08/24 |
|
720 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Total
Collateralized Loan Obligations - Equity, United States |
|
$ |
185,970 |
|
|
$ |
184,838 |
|
|
82.12 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
18
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Issuer(1) |
|
Investment
Description |
|
Acquisition
Date(2) |
|
Principal
Amount/Shares |
|
Cost |
|
Fair
Value(3) |
|
%
of Net Assets |
| European
Union—Various |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Structured
Finance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Barings
Euro CLO 2020-1 DAC (6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 6.78%, maturity October 21, 2034) |
|
02/13/25 |
|
$ |
3,521 |
|
|
$ |
1,339 |
|
|
$ |
1,305 |
|
|
0.58 |
% |
| Barings
Euro CLO 2021-1 DAC (5)(6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 8.23%, maturity April 24, 2034) |
|
02/12/25 |
|
1,467 |
|
|
451 |
|
|
418 |
|
|
0.18 |
% |
| BNPP
IP Euro CLO 2015-1 BV (6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity October 15, 2030) |
|
01/21/25 |
|
1,761 |
|
|
247 |
|
|
141 |
|
|
0.06 |
% |
| Carlyle
Euro CLO 2019-2 DAC (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 10.7%, maturity August 15, 2032) |
|
03/27/25 |
|
293 |
|
|
57 |
|
|
59 |
|
|
0.03 |
% |
| Carlyle
Global Market Strategies Euro CLO 2014-2 Ltd (6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity November 17, 2031) |
|
01/22/25 |
|
2,348 |
|
|
208 |
|
|
125 |
|
|
0.06 |
% |
| Invesco
Euro CLO I DAC (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 15.45%, maturity July 15, 2031) |
|
03/27/24 |
|
2,312 |
|
|
440 |
|
|
228 |
|
|
0.10 |
% |
| Invesco
Euro CLO V DAC (6)(9) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 0%, maturity January 15, 2034) |
|
03/27/24 |
|
2,019 |
|
|
641 |
|
|
303 |
|
|
0.13 |
% |
| Jubilee
CLO 2021-XXV DAC (6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 10.29%, maturity October 15, 2035) |
|
01/27/25 |
|
2,348 |
|
|
1,165 |
|
|
1,223 |
|
|
0.54 |
% |
| OAK
Hill European Credit Partners VII DAC (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 19.5%, maturity October 20, 2031) |
|
05/23/24 |
|
2,348 |
|
|
713 |
|
|
693 |
|
|
0.31 |
% |
| Palmer
Square European Loan Funding 2022-1 DAC (6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 16.87%, maturity October 15, 2031) |
|
03/27/24 |
|
2,747 |
|
|
1,137 |
|
|
1,353 |
|
|
0.60 |
% |
| St
Paul's CLO IV DAC (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 15.9%, maturity April 25, 2030) |
|
05/31/24 |
|
1,643 |
|
|
558 |
|
|
559 |
|
|
0.25 |
% |
| St
Paul's CLO VII DAC (6) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 19.08%, maturity July 18, 2034) |
|
04/05/24 |
|
1,761 |
|
|
613 |
|
|
714 |
|
|
0.32 |
% |
| Tikehau
CLO XIII DAC (6)(7) |
|
Subordinated
Note, (effective yield 9.48%, maturity October 15, 2038) |
|
02/27/25 |
|
2,348 |
|
|
1,899 |
|
|
2,087 |
|
|
0.93 |
% |
| Total
Collateralized Loan Obligations - Equity, European Union—Various |
|
$ |
9,468 |
|
|
$ |
9,208 |
|
|
4.09 |
% |
| Total
Collateralized Loan Obligations - Equity |
|
$ |
195,438 |
|
|
$ |
194,046 |
|
|
86.21 |
% |
| Bank
Debt Term Loan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| United
States (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Automotive |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| First
Brands Group LLC (6) |
|
Bank
Debt Term Loan, 9.57% (SOFR + 5.26%, maturity March 30, 2027) |
|
09/29/25 |
|
$ |
103 |
|
|
$ |
38 |
|
|
$ |
37 |
|
|
0.02 |
% |
| Services:
Business |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| CareerBuilder,
LLC (6) |
|
Bank
Debt Term Loan, % ( + %, maturity July 31, 2026) |
|
09/19/24 |
|
467 |
|
|
30 |
|
|
30 |
|
|
0.01 |
% |
| Beverage,
Food & Tobacco |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Isagenix
International LLC (6) |
|
Bank
Debt Term Loan, 2.5% (SOFR + 2.5%, maturity September 22, 2027) |
|
07/31/25 |
|
100 |
|
|
8 |
|
|
10 |
|
|
0.01 |
% |
| Moran
Foods LLC (6) |
|
Bank
Debt Term Loan, 9.35% (SOFR + 5.35%, maturity June 30, 2026) |
|
07/31/25 |
|
236 |
|
|
— |
|
|
28 |
|
|
0.01 |
% |
| Chemicals,
Plastics & Rubber |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Flint
Group Topco Limited (6) |
|
Bank
Debt Term Loan, 11.02% (SOFR + 7.16%, maturity December 31,
2027) |
|
10/01/24 |
|
618 |
|
|
27 |
|
|
31 |
|
|
0.01 |
% |
| Telecommunications |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Lumen
Technologies, Inc. (6) |
|
Bank
Debt Term Loan, 6.53% (SOFR + 2.36%, maturity March 15, 2027) |
|
09/19/24 |
|
206 |
|
|
192 |
|
|
203 |
|
|
0.09 |
% |
| Retail
/ Consumer Goods: Non-Durable |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Solaray,
LLC (6) |
|
Bank
Debt Term Loan, 11.05% (SOFR + 6.85%, maturity December 15,
2025) |
|
09/24/24 |
|
291 |
|
|
252 |
|
|
254 |
|
|
0.11 |
% |
| Total
Bank Debt Term Loan |
|
$ |
547 |
|
|
$ |
593 |
|
|
0.26 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
19
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Issuer(1) |
|
Investment
Description |
|
Acquisition
Date(2) |
|
Principal
Amount/Shares |
|
Cost |
|
Fair
Value(3) |
|
%
of Net Assets |
| Common
Stock |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| United
States (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Chemicals,
Plastics & Rubber |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Flint
Group Topco Limited |
|
Common
Stock |
|
10/23/24 |
|
438 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Metals
& Mining |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| FORESIGHT
ENERGY LLC (6) |
|
Common
Stock |
|
05/08/24 |
|
2 |
|
|
10 |
|
|
7 |
|
|
— |
% |
| Aerospace
& Defense |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| New
Constellis Holdings Inc (6) |
|
Common
Stock |
|
09/19/24 |
|
7 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Banking,
Finance, Insurance & Real Estate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Resolute
Investment Managers Inc (6) |
|
Common
Stock |
|
09/19/24 |
|
7 |
|
|
32 |
|
|
32 |
|
|
0.02 |
% |
| Total
Common Stock |
|
$ |
42 |
|
|
$ |
39 |
|
|
0.02 |
% |
| Private
Corporations |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| United
States (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Banking,
Finance, Insurance & Real Estate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Chief
Power Finance LLC (6) |
|
Private
Equity Fund |
|
07/31/25 |
|
— |
|
|
$ |
34 |
|
|
$ |
34 |
|
|
0.02 |
% |
| Beverage,
Food & Tobacco |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Moran
Foods LLC |
|
Private
Corporation |
|
07/31/25 |
|
540 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Consumer
Goods: Non-Durable |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Isagenix
International LLC (6) |
|
Private
Corporation |
|
07/31/25 |
|
6 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Containers,
Packaging & Glass |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| LIBBEY
GLASS INC. (6) |
|
Private
Corporation |
|
07/31/25 |
|
4 |
|
|
10 |
|
|
10 |
|
|
— |
% |
| Total
Private Corporations |
|
$ |
44 |
|
|
$ |
44 |
|
|
0.02 |
% |
| Warrants |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| United
States (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Services:
Business |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Careerbuilder,
LLC (9) |
|
Warrant |
|
02/21/25 |
|
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Retail
/ Consumer Goods: Non-Durable |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| New
Trojan Parent, Inc. (6)(9) |
|
Warrant |
|
09/19/24 |
|
3 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Total
Warrants |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
— |
% |
| Other
Investments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| United
States (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Mortgage-related—Residential |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Government
National Mortgage Association (6)(10) |
|
Secured
Note - Class JI, 6.56% (SOFR + 1.21% due December 20, 2060) |
|
06/06/13 |
|
$ |
25,119 |
|
|
$ |
2 |
|
|
$ |
2 |
|
|
— |
% |
| Total
Other Investments |
|
$ |
2 |
|
|
$ |
2 |
|
|
— |
% |
| Total
Investments |
|
$ |
378,228 |
|
|
$ |
380,272 |
|
|
168.94 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash
Equivalents |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| United
States (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Funds |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Goldman
Sachs Government Institutional Class, 4.04% |
|
Money
Market Fund |
|
|
|
$ |
15,544 |
|
|
$ |
15,544 |
|
|
$ |
15,544 |
|
|
6.91 |
% |
| Total
Cash Equivalents |
|
$ |
15,544 |
|
|
$ |
15,544 |
|
|
6.91 |
% |
| Total
Investments and Cash Equivalents |
|
$ |
393,772 |
|
|
$ |
395,816 |
|
|
175.85 |
% |
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
20
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| SEPTEMBER
30, 2025 |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Credit
Default Swaps |
| Counterparty |
|
Reference
Index |
|
Transaction
Type |
|
Fixed
Rate Amount |
|
Payment
Frequency |
|
Termination
Date |
|
Notional
Amount |
|
Payments
Upfront |
|
Unrealized
Appreciation/(Depreciation) |
|
Fair
Value |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(In
thousands) |
| J.P.
Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. |
|
CDX.NA.HY.S44 |
|
Purchased
protection |
|
5.00 |
% |
|
Quarterly |
|
12/20/30 |
|
$ |
8,430 |
|
|
$ |
(644) |
|
|
$ |
(16) |
|
|
$ |
(660) |
|
| J.P.
Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. |
|
ITRX.EUR.XOVER.S36 |
|
Purchased
protection |
|
5.00 |
% |
|
Quarterly |
|
12/20/26 |
|
46,952 |
|
|
(3,049) |
|
|
206 |
|
|
(2,843) |
|
| J.P.
Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. |
|
ITRX.EUR.XOVER.S38 |
|
Purchased
protection |
|
5.00 |
% |
|
Quarterly |
|
12/20/27 |
|
11,738 |
|
|
(933) |
|
|
(160) |
|
|
(1,093) |
|
| Total
Credit Default Swaps |
|
$ |
(4,626) |
|
|
$ |
30 |
|
|
$ |
(4,596) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Futures
Contracts |
| Counterparty |
|
Underlying |
|
Transaction
Type |
|
Number
of Contracts |
|
Payment
Frequency |
|
Termination
Date |
|
Notional
Amount |
|
Payments
Upfront |
|
Unrealized
Appreciation/(Depreciation) |
|
Fair
Value |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(In
thousands) |
| Wells
Fargo Securities, LLC |
|
Euro |
|
Contract
to sell |
|
131 |
|
Payment
on settlement |
|
12/15/25 |
|
$ |
16,375 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
| Total
Currency Futures Contracts |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Exchange
Traded Options |
| Reference
Index |
|
Transaction
Type |
|
Strike
Price |
|
Payment
Frequency |
|
Termination
Date |
|
Notional
Amount(12) |
|
Payments
Upfront |
|
Unrealized
Appreciation/(Depreciation) |
|
Fair
Value |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(In
thousands) |
|
(In
thousands) |
|
(In
thousands) |
|
(In
thousands) |
| Russell
2000 Index |
|
Put |
|
$185 |
|
Payment
on settlement |
|
12/19/25 |
|
$ |
18,500 |
|
|
$ |
68 |
|
|
$ |
(4) |
|
|
$ |
65 |
|
| Russell
2000 Index |
|
Put |
|
$174 |
|
Payment
on settlement |
|
01/16/26 |
|
12,180 |
|
|
77 |
|
|
(30) |
|
|
46 |
|
| S&P
500 Index |
|
Put |
|
$5,000 |
|
Payment
on settlement |
|
11/21/25 |
|
97,500 |
|
|
616 |
|
|
(518) |
|
|
98 |
|
| S&P
500 Index |
|
Put |
|
$5,075 |
|
Payment
on settlement |
|
11/21/25 |
|
17,763 |
|
|
64 |
|
|
(45) |
|
|
19 |
|
| S&P
500 Index |
|
Put |
|
$5,150 |
|
Payment
on settlement |
|
01/16/26 |
|
43,775 |
|
|
310 |
|
|
(126) |
|
|
184 |
|
| S&P
500 Index |
|
Put |
|
$5,000 |
|
Payment
on settlement |
|
02/20/26 |
|
110,000 |
|
|
731 |
|
|
(131) |
|
|
601 |
|
| Total
Exchange Traded Options |
|
$ |
1,866 |
|
|
$ |
(854) |
|
|
$ |
1,013 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Over
the Counter Options |
| Counterparty |
|
Reference
Index |
|
Transaction
Type(11) |
|
Strike
Price |
|
Payment
Frequency |
|
Termination
Date |
|
Notional
Amount(12) |
|
Payments
Upfront |
|
Unrealized
Appreciation/(Depreciation) |
|
Fair
Value |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(In
thousands) |
|
(In
thousands) |
|
(In
thousands) |
|
(In
thousands) |
| J.P.
Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. |
|
CDX.NA.IG.S44 |
|
Put |
|
$ |
85 |
|
|
Payment
on settlement |
|
12/17/25 |
|
$ |
150,000 |
|
|
$ |
143 |
|
|
$ |
(109) |
|
|
$ |
33 |
|
| Total
Over the Counter Options |
|
$ |
143 |
|
|
$ |
(109) |
|
|
$ |
33 |
|
(1)The
Fund does not “control” and is not an “affiliate” of any of its portfolio
companies, each as defined in the 1940 Act. In general, under the 1940 Act, the
Fund would be presumed to “control” a portfolio company if it owned more than
25% of the voting securities and would be an “affiliate” of a portfolio company
if Fund owned 5% or more of its voting securities.
(2)Acquisition
date represents date the investment was initially acquired by the Fund and may
be earlier than the date at which the Fund converted to a RIC.
(3)Fair
value is determined by the Adviser in accordance with written valuation policies
and procedures, subject to oversight by the Fund’s Board, in accordance with
Rule 2a‐5 under the 1940 Act; see Note 2 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial
Statements.
(4)Represents
the principal country or region of risk where the investment has
exposure.
(5)144(a)—Security
was purchased pursuant to Rule 144a under the Securities Act of 1933 and may not
be resold subject to that rule, except to qualified institutional
buyers.
(6)Investment
is categorized as Level 3 per the Fund's fair value hierarchy.
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
21
(7)All
or a portion of the security is pledged as collateral for Reverse Repurchase
Agreements.
(8)Fair
Value and Amortized Cost includes fee rebates related to the Fund's interest in
CLO Subordinated notes.
(9)As
of September 30, 2025, this investment is non-income producing.
(10)Principal
amount represents the interest-only notional amount.
(11)Represents
the option on the part of the Fund to enter into a credit default swap on a
corporate bond index whereby the Fund would pay a fixed rate and receive credit
protection payments.
(12)Notional
value represents the number of underlying index units multiplied by the
reference price on the underlying index and the contract size.
(13)Investment
is co-invested with certain of the Fund’s affiliates, see Note 8 for additional
details.
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
22
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
| (In
thousands) |
|
Six-Month Period
Ended September 30, 2025 |
| INVESTMENT
INCOME |
|
(Expressed
in U.S. Dollars) |
| Interest
income |
|
$ |
25,433 |
|
| Other
income |
|
388 |
|
| Total
investment income |
|
25,821 |
|
| EXPENSES |
|
|
| Interest
expense |
|
3,679 |
|
| Performance
fees |
|
3,183 |
|
| Management
fees |
|
1,724 |
|
| Compensation
expense |
|
870 |
|
| Professional
fees |
|
468 |
|
|
Other
operating expenses(1) |
|
891 |
|
| Total
expenses |
|
10,815 |
|
| Net
investment income |
|
15,006 |
|
| NET
REALIZED AND CHANGE IN UNREALIZED APPRECIATION (DEPRECIATION) |
|
|
| Net
realized appreciation (depreciation) on investments |
|
1,490 |
|
| Net
realized appreciation (depreciation) on financial derivatives |
|
(2,725) |
|
| Net
realized appreciation (depreciation) on foreign currency
transactions |
|
(898) |
|
| Change
in net unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments |
|
(320) |
|
| Change
in net unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on financial
derivatives |
|
(911) |
|
| Change
in net unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on foreign currency
transactions |
|
2,843 |
|
| Total
net realized and change in unrealized appreciation
(depreciation) |
|
(521) |
|
| NET
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS ATTRIBUTABLE
TO COMMON SHAREHOLDERS |
|
$ |
14,485 |
|
(1)Includes
$0.2 million and $0.1 million of directors fees and expenses and fees paid to a
third-party sub-administrator for administrative fees,
respectively.
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
23
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
|
Six-Month Period
Ended September 30, 2025 |
| (In
thousands, except share amounts) |
|
(Expressed
in U.S. Dollars) |
| NET
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS: |
|
|
| Net
investment income |
|
$ |
15,006 |
|
| Net
realized appreciation (depreciation) on investments, financial
derivatives, and foreign currency transactions |
|
(2,133) |
|
| Change
in net unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments, financial
derivatives, and foreign currency transactions |
|
1,612 |
|
| NET
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS |
|
14,485 |
|
| DISTRIBUTIONS
TO SHAREHOLDERS: |
|
|
| Distributions
from earnings |
|
(15,527) |
|
| Distributions
from return of capital |
|
(2,503) |
|
| TOTAL
DISTRIBUTIONS TO SHAREHOLDERS |
|
(18,030) |
|
| CAPITAL
TRANSACTIONS: |
|
|
| Reinvestment
of dividends |
|
47 |
|
| Share
based compensation |
|
84 |
|
| NET
INCREASE (DECREASE) FROM CAPITAL TRANSACTIONS |
|
131 |
|
| TOTAL
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS |
|
(3,414) |
|
|
NET
ASSETS—Beginning of Period(1) |
|
228,501 |
|
| NET
ASSETS—End of Period |
|
$ |
225,087 |
|
| Capital
share activity: |
|
|
| Shares
issued from distribution reinvestment plan |
|
8,654 |
|
| Net
Increase in Shares Outstanding |
|
8,654 |
|
(1)On
April 1, 2025, the date the Fund converted to a Delaware closed-end fund
registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended. See Note 1 and
Note 2 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for
details.
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
24
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
|
CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY(1)(2) |
|
|
|
Common
Shares |
|
Common
Shares, par value |
|
Preferred
Shares |
|
Preferred
Shares, par value |
|
Additional
Paid-in-Capital |
|
Accumulated
(Deficit) Earnings |
|
Total |
| (In
thousands except for share amounts) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| BALANCE,
December 31, 2023 |
18,601,464 |
|
|
$ |
186 |
|
|
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
274,698 |
|
|
$ |
(138,646) |
|
|
$ |
136,238 |
|
|
Common
shares issued(3) |
10,964,023 |
|
|
110 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73,448 |
|
|
|
|
73,558 |
|
| Preferred
shares issued |
|
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
| Issuance
of restricted shares |
90,229 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
| Share
based compensation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
|
|
|
|
442 |
|
| Forfeiture
of common shares to satisfy tax withholding obligations |
(4,163) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Dividends
declared(4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(23,099) |
|
|
(23,099) |
|
| Net
income (loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6,586 |
|
|
6,586 |
|
| BALANCE,
December 31, 2024 |
29,651,553 |
|
|
$ |
297 |
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
$ |
1 |
|
|
$ |
348,587 |
|
|
$ |
(155,159) |
|
|
$ |
193,726 |
|
|
Common
shares issued(3) |
8,075,118 |
|
|
81 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52,055 |
|
|
|
|
52,136 |
|
| Preferred
shares redeemed |
|
|
|
|
(1,000) |
|
|
(1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) |
|
| Share
based compensation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
|
|
|
|
203 |
|
| Repurchase
of common shares |
(167,476) |
|
|
(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(976) |
|
|
|
|
(978) |
|
|
Dividends
declared(4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(8,715) |
|
|
(8,715) |
|
| Net
income (loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(7,870) |
|
|
(7,870) |
|
| BALANCE,
March 31, 2025 |
37,559,195 |
|
|
$ |
376 |
|
|
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
399,869 |
|
|
$ |
(171,744) |
|
|
$ |
228,501 |
|
(1)As
discussed in Note 1 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, the Fund
converted to a Delaware closed-end fund registered under the Investment Company
Act of 1940, as amended. As discussed in Note 2 to Consolidated Financial
Statements, the Fund prospectively adopted ASC 946, Financial
Services—Investment Companies
(“ASC 946”) which resulted in changes to terminology and presentation of the
Fund’s financial statements. The Consolidated Statement of Shareholders’ Equity
is the equivalent of the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Net Assets,
required by ASC 946. See Note 7 to Consolidated Financial Statements for
additional details.
(2)Derived
from the audited financials for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025 and
the year ended December 31, 2024.
(3)Net
of discounts and commissions and offering costs.
(4)For
the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, dividends totaling $0.24 per common
share outstanding were declared. For the year ended December 31, 2024, dividends
totaling $0.96 per common share outstanding were declared.
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
25
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
| (In
thousands) |
|
Six-Month Period
Ended September 30, 2025 |
|
|
(Expressed
in U.S. Dollars) |
| CASH
FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES: |
|
|
| Net
increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations |
|
$ |
14,485 |
|
| Adjustments
to reconcile net increase in net assets resulting from operations to net
cash provided by (used in) operating activities: |
|
|
| Purchases
of investments |
|
(233,550) |
|
| Proceeds
from sale of investments |
|
544,941 |
|
|
Principal
payments of investments(1) |
|
46,935 |
|
| Repurchase
of investments sold short |
|
(505,368) |
|
| Proceeds
from disposition of financial derivatives |
|
6,659 |
|
| Purchase
of financial derivatives |
|
(7,082) |
|
| Net
realized (appreciation) depreciation on investments |
|
(1,490) |
|
| Net
realized (appreciation) depreciation on financial derivatives |
|
2,725 |
|
| Net
realized (appreciation) depreciation on foreign currency
transactions |
|
898 |
|
| Change
in net unrealized (appreciation) depreciation on investments |
|
320 |
|
| Change
in net unrealized (appreciation) depreciation on financial
derivatives |
|
911 |
|
| Change
in net unrealized (appreciation) depreciation on foreign currency
transactions |
|
(2,843) |
|
| Amortization
of premiums and accretion of discounts, net |
|
(1,522) |
|
| Share
based compensation |
|
84 |
|
| (Increase)
decrease in operating assets: |
|
|
| Receivable
for investments sold |
|
501,441 |
|
| Due
from brokers, net |
|
(3,746) |
|
| Interest
receivable |
|
(275) |
|
| Other
assets |
|
(121) |
|
| Increase
(decrease) in operating liabilities: |
|
|
| Performance
fee payable to affiliate |
|
1,796 |
|
| Due
to brokers, net |
|
(3) |
|
| Accrued
expenses and other liabilities |
|
31 |
|
| Interest
payable |
|
(1,116) |
|
| Management
fees payable to affiliate |
|
(6) |
|
| Net
cash provided by (used in) operating activities |
|
364,104 |
|
| CASH
FLOWS PROVIDED BY (USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES: |
|
|
| Offering
costs paid |
|
(277) |
|
| Distributions
paid |
|
(17,983) |
|
| Borrowings
under reverse repurchase agreements |
|
483,608 |
|
| Repayments
of reverse repurchase agreements |
|
(826,972) |
|
| Due
from brokers, net |
|
907 |
|
| Due
to brokers, net |
|
(677) |
|
| Cash
provided by (used in) financing activities |
|
(361,394) |
|
| NET
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
|
2,710 |
|
| CASH
AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD |
|
17,375 |
|
| CASH
AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD |
|
20,085 |
|
|
|
|
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
26
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY |
| CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS |
| (UNAUDITED) |
|
|
| (In
thousands) |
|
Six-Month Period
Ended September 30, 2025 |
|
|
(Expressed
in U.S. Dollars) |
| Supplemental
disclosure of cash flow information: |
|
|
| Interest
paid |
|
(2,563) |
|
| Distributions
payable |
|
3,005 |
|
| Value
of shares issued in connection with dividend reinvestment plan
(non-cash) |
|
47 |
|
| Share
based compensation (non-cash) |
|
84 |
|
(1)Includes
return of capital on CLO equity investments from recurring cash flows and
distributions from called deals.
See
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
27
ELLINGTON
CREDIT COMPANY
NOTES
TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(UNAUDITED)
1.Organization
Ellington
Credit Company ("EARN") was initially formed as a real estate investment trust
("REIT") on August 2, 2012, and commenced operations on September 25, 2012. EARN
conducts its business through its wholly owned subsidiaries, EARN OP GP LLC (the
"General Partner"), and Ellington Credit Company LP (formerly Ellington
Residential Mortgage LP) (the "Operating Partnership"), which were formed as a
Delaware limited liability company and a Delaware limited partnership,
respectively, on July 31, 2012 and commenced operations on September 25, 2012.
The Operating Partnership conducts its business of acquiring, investing in, and
managing targeted assets through its wholly owned subsidiaries. EARN, the
General Partner, the Operating Partnership, and their consolidated subsidiaries
are hereafter defined as the "Fund."
On
April 1, 2025, the Fund converted to a Delaware closed-end fund registered under
the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the "1940 Act") that intends to
elect to be treated as a regulated investment company ("RIC"), (the
"Conversion"). After the Conversion, the Fund is required to comply with the
rules and regulations of the 1940 Act.
The
Fund is focused on acquiring and actively managing a portfolio of corporate
CLOs, primarily mezzanine debt and equity tranches, which are typically
collateralized by portfolios consisting primarily of below-investment-grade
senior secured loans with a large number of discrete underlying borrowers across
various industry sectors. Additionally, the Fund may also invest in CLO loan
accumulation facilities, which are entities that acquire corporate loans and
other similar corporate credit-related assets in anticipation of ultimately
collateralizing a CLO transaction.
The
Fund is externally managed by Ellington Credit Company Management LLC (the
"Adviser") which serves as the adviser of the Fund pursuant to the terms of an
advisory agreement, as described in Note 8. The Adviser is an affiliate of
Ellington Management Group, L.L.C. (“EMG”) an investment management firm that is
an SEC-registered investment adviser with over three decades of experience in
structured credit investing, portfolio construction and risk management. In
accordance with the terms of the Advisory Agreement, Administration Agreement,
and the Services Agreement (each as defined and described in Note 8), the
Adviser and the Administrator are responsible for advising and administering,
respectively, the Fund's business activities and day-to-day operations, and
perform certain services, subject to oversight by the Fund’s Board of Trustees
(the “Board”).
2.Significant
Accounting Policies
(A)
Basis of Presentation: The
Fund's unaudited interim consolidated financial statements have been prepared in
conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of
America, or "U.S. GAAP," for investment companies, ASC 946, Financial
Services—Investment Companies (“ASC
946”) and Regulation S-X. The Fund generally will not consolidate its interests
in any company other than in its subsidiaries that qualify as investment
companies under ASC 946. All inter-company balances and transactions have been
eliminated. The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity
with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect
the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated
financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during
the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates and those
differences could be material. In management's opinion, all material adjustments
considered necessary for a fair statement of the Fund's consolidated financial
statements have been included and are only of a normal recurring nature. Interim
results are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for
the entire fiscal year.
Effective
April 1, 2025, upon the Conversion, the Fund adopted ASC 946 as required under
the 1940 Act. The most significant changes as a result of the Fund’s change in
accounting methodology are as follows:
•The
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet has been changed to a Statement of Assets
and Liabilities;
•The
Consolidated Schedule of Investments has been added;
•The
presentation of the Statement of Operations has been changed to conform to the
requirements under ASC 946;
•The
Statement of Cash Flows has been changed and the section for investing
activities has been removed;
•Certain
footnotes to the financial statements have been added or removed to reflect
conformity to requirements under ASC 946;
•Securities
sold under agreements to be repurchased at an agreed-upon price and date, which
were formerly referred to as "repurchase agreements," are now referred to as
"reverse repurchase agreements";
•The
Fund’s cost basis in each of its investments was adjusted to fair value as of
the date of Conversion; and
•The
financial highlights disclosures required under ASC 946 have been
added.
(B)
Valuation:
The Fund’s carries all of its investments at fair value in accordance with ASC
946. There is no single method for determining fair value in good faith. As a
result, determining fair value requires that judgment be applied to the specific
facts and circumstances of each investment while employing a consistently
applied valuation process for the types of investments the Fund makes. Rule 2a-5
under the 1940 Act establishes requirements for determining fair value in good
faith for purposes of the 1940 Act. Pursuant to Rule 2a-5, the Board has elected
to designate the Adviser as the Fund’s “valuation designee” to perform fair
value determinations in respect to the Fund’s assets and liabilities. The
Adviser, subject to the Board’s oversight, determines the fair value of the
Fund’s assets and liabilities in accordance with the terms of FASB Accounting
Standards Codification Topic 820, Fair Value Measurement (“ASC 820”). The
valuation procedures are set forth in more detail below.
The
Fund applies ASC 820-10, Fair
Value Measurement ("ASC 820-10"),
to its holdings of financial instruments. ASC 820-10 establishes a three-level
valuation hierarchy for disclosure of fair value measurements. The valuation
hierarchy is based upon the observability of inputs to the valuation of an asset
or liability as of the measurement date. The three levels are defined as
follows:
•Level
1—inputs to the valuation methodology are observable and reflect quoted prices
(unadjusted) for identical assets or liabilities in active markets. The types of
financial instruments the Fund generally includes in this category are
exchange-traded derivatives;
•Level
2—inputs to the valuation methodology other than quoted prices included in Level
1 are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly. The
types of financial instruments that the Fund generally includes in this category
are certain CLOs, and actively traded derivatives such as credit default swaps,
or "CDS", foreign currency forwards, and other over-the-counter derivatives;
and
•Level
3—inputs to the valuation methodology are unobservable and significant to the
fair value measurement. Currently, this category generally includes certain
CLOs, private corporate debt and equity investments, and certain
CDS.
For
certain financial instruments, the various inputs that management uses to
measure fair value may fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy.
For each such financial instrument, the determination of which category within
the fair value hierarchy is appropriate is based on the lowest level of input
that is significant to the fair value measurement. ASC 820 prioritizes the
various inputs that management uses to measure fair value, with the highest
priority given to inputs that are observable and reflect quoted prices
(unadjusted) for identical assets or liabilities in active markets (Level 1),
and the lowest priority given to inputs that are unobservable and significant to
the fair value measurement (Level 3). The assessment of the significance of a
particular input to the fair value measurement in its entirety requires judgment
and considers factors specific to the financial instrument. The Fund may use
valuation techniques consistent with the market and income approaches to measure
the fair value of its assets and liabilities. The market approach uses
third-party valuations and information obtained from market transactions
involving identical or similar assets or liabilities. The income approach uses
projections of the future economic benefits of an instrument to determine its
fair value, such as in the discounted cash flow methodology. The inputs or
methodology used for valuing financial instruments are not necessarily an
indication of the risk associated with investing in these financial instruments.
The leveling of each financial instrument is reassessed at the end of each
period. Transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy are assumed to
occur at the end of the reporting period.
Summary
Valuation Techniques
For
financial instruments that are traded in an "active market," the best measure of
fair value is the quoted market price. However, many of the Fund's financial
instruments are not traded in an active market. Therefore, management generally
uses third-party valuations when available. If third-party valuations are not
available, management uses other valuation techniques, such as the discounted
cash flow methodology. The following are summary descriptions, for the various
categories of financial instruments, of the valuation methodologies management
uses in determining fair value of the Fund's financial instruments in such
categories. Management utilizes such methodologies to assign a fair value (the
estimated price that, in an orderly transaction at the valuation date, would be
received to sell an asset, or paid to transfer a liability, as the case may be)
to each such financial instrument.
For
the Fund's investments in securities, management generally seeks to obtain at
least one third-party valuation, and often obtains multiple valuations when
available. The Adviser has been able to obtain third-party valuations on the
majority of these instruments and expects to continue to solicit third-party
valuations in the future. The Adviser generally values each financial instrument
at the average of third-party valuations received and not rejected as described
below. Third-party valuations are not binding; the Adviser may adjust the
valuations it receives (e.g., downward adjustments for odd lots), and may
challenge or reject a valuation when, based on its validation criteria, the
Adviser determines that such valuation is unreasonable or
erroneous.
Furthermore, based on its validation criteria, the Adviser may determine that
the average of the third-party valuations received for a given instrument does
not result in what the Adviser believes to be the fair value of such instrument,
and in such circumstances the Adviser may override this average with its own
good faith valuation. The validation criteria may take into account output from
EMG’s or third-party models, recent trading activity in the same or similar
instruments, and valuations received from third parties. The use of proprietary
models requires the use of a significant amount of judgment and the application
of various assumptions including, but not limited to, assumptions concerning
future prepayment rates and default rates.
CLOs
and corporate debt are generally classified as either Level 2 or Level 3 based
on the analysis of available market data and/or third-party valuations.
Furthermore, the methodology used by the third-party valuation providers is
reviewed at least annually by management, so as to ascertain whether such
providers are utilizing observable market data to determine the valuations that
they provide.
Interest
rate swaps and foreign currency forwards are typically valued based on internal
models that use observable market data, including applicable interest rates and
foreign currency rates in effect as of the measurement date; the model-generated
valuations are then typically compared to counterparty valuations for
reasonableness; these financial derivatives are generally designated as Level 2
instruments.
For
financial derivatives with greater price transparency, such as CDS on corporate
indices, market-standard pricing sources are used to obtain valuations; these
financial derivatives are generally classified as Level 2.
In
valuing its derivatives, the Fund also considers the creditworthiness of both
the Fund and its counterparties, along with collateral provisions contained in
each derivative agreement.
The
Fund's reverse repurchase agreements are carried at cost, which approximates
fair value. Reverse repurchase agreements are classified as Level 2 assets and
liabilities based on the adequacy of the collateral and their short term
nature.
The
Fund's valuation process, including the application of validation criteria, is
directed by the Adviser's Valuation Committee ("Valuation Committee"). The
Valuation Committee includes senior level executives from various departments
within EMG, and each quarter the Valuation Committee reviews and approves the
valuations of the Fund's investments. The valuation process also includes a
monthly review by the Fund's third party sub-administrator. The goal of this
review is to replicate various aspects of the Fund's valuation process based on
the Fund's documented procedures.
Because
of the inherent uncertainty of valuation, the estimated fair value of the Fund's
financial instruments may differ significantly from the values that would have
been used had a ready market for the financial instruments existed, and the
differences could be material to the consolidated financial
statements.
(C)
Purchase and Sales of Investments:
Purchases and sales of investments are recorded on trade date and realized and
unrealized appreciation (depreciation) are calculated based on identified cost.
(D)
Interest Income:
Coupon interest income from CLO debt investments is accrued based on the
outstanding principal balance and the current coupon rate to the extent such
amounts are expected to be collected. Amortization of premium or accretion of
discount is recognized using the effective interest method.
Interest
income from CLO equity investments is recognized using the effective interest
method in accordance with ASC 325-40, Beneficial
Interests in Securitized Financial Assets,
based upon estimated cash flows, their expected timing, and expected redemption.
Differences between cash distributed and the amount calculated pursuant to the
effective interest method is recorded as an adjustment to the amortized cost
basis of the investment.
In
estimating future cash flows on the Fund's CLO debt and equity investments,
there are a number of assumptions that are subject to significant uncertainties
and contingencies; these estimates require the use of a significant amount of
judgment. The Fund reviews the effective yield for each position at each
measurement date and updates are made based upon the facts and circumstances
known to the Fund. The Fund's accretion of discounts and amortization of
premiums on securities for U.S. federal income tax and other tax purposes is
likely to differ from the accounting treatment under U.S. GAAP of these items as
described above.
(E)
Other Income:
In connection with certain of the Fund's CLO equity investments, the Fund
receives distributions from fee letters associated to such CLO equity positions.
Distributions from such fee letters are generally based upon a percentage of the
collateral manager's fees. Income from fee letters is included in Other income,
on the Consolidated Statement of Operations.
(F)
Cash and Cash Equivalents: Cash
and cash equivalents include cash and short term investments with original
maturities of three months or less at the date of acquisition. Cash and cash
equivalents typically include amounts held in interest bearing overnight
accounts and amounts held in money market funds, and these balances generally
exceed insured limits. The Fund holds its cash at institutions that it believes
to be highly creditworthy.
(G)
Due from brokers/Due to brokers: Due
from brokers and Due to brokers accounts on the Consolidated Statement of Assets
and Liabilities include collateral transferred to or received from
counterparties, including clearinghouses, along with receivables and payables
for open and/or closed derivative positions.
(H)
Financial Derivatives: The
Fund enters into various types of financial derivatives subject to its
investment guidelines. The Fund's financial derivatives are predominantly
subject to bilateral master trade agreements or clearing in accordance with the
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010. The Fund may
be required to deliver or may receive cash or securities as collateral upon
entering into derivative transactions. In addition, changes in the relative
value of financial derivative transactions may require the Fund or the
counterparty to post or receive additional collateral. In the case of cleared
financial derivatives, the clearinghouse becomes the Fund's counterparty and a
futures commission merchant acts as intermediary between the Fund and the
clearinghouse with respect to all facets of the related transaction, including
the posting and receipt of required collateral. Collateral received by the Fund
is reflected on the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities as "Due to
Brokers." Conversely, collateral posted by the Fund is reflected as "Due from
Brokers" on the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities. The types of
financial derivatives that have been utilized by the Fund to date primarily
include interest rate swaps, credit default swaps, forwards, and
futures.
Swaps:
The
Fund enters into various types of swaps including credit default swaps and
interest rate swaps. The primary risk associated with the Fund's credit default
swaps is credit risk. The primary risk associated with the Fund's interest rate
swap activity is interest rate risk. The Fund is subject to credit and interest
rate risk exposure in the normal course of pursuing its investment
objectives.
A
credit default swap is a contract under which one party agrees to compensate
another party for the financial loss associated with the occurrence of a "credit
event" in relation to a "reference amount" or notional value of a "reference
asset" (usually a bond or an index or basket of bonds). The definition of a
credit event may vary from contract to contract. A credit event may occur
(i) when the reference asset (or underlying asset, in the case of a
reference asset that is an index or basket) fails to make scheduled principal or
interest payments to its holders, (ii) with respect to credit default swaps
referencing asset-backed securities and indices, when the reference asset (or
underlying asset, in the case of a reference asset that is an index or basket)
is downgraded below a certain rating level, or (iii) with respect to credit
default swaps referencing corporate entities and indices, upon an event of
default of the obligor of the reference asset (or underlying obligor, in the
case of a reference asset that is an index).
Interest
rate swaps are contractual agreements whereby one party pays a floating interest
rate on a notional principal amount and receives a fixed-rate payment on the
same notional principal, or vice versa, for a fixed period of time.
Swaps
change in value with movements in interest rates or total return of the
reference securities. During the term of swap contracts, changes in value are
recognized as unrealized appreciation or depreciation on the Consolidated
Statement of Operations. When a contract is terminated, the Fund realizes a gain
or loss equal to the difference between the proceeds from (or cost of) the
closing transaction and the Fund's basis in the contract, if any. Periodic
payments or receipts required by swap agreements are recorded as unrealized
appreciation or depreciation when accrued and realized appreciation or
depreciation when received or paid. Upfront payments paid and/or received by the
Fund to open swap contracts are recorded as an asset and/or liability on the
Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities and are recorded as a realized
gain or loss on the termination date.
Futures
Contracts:
The Fund enters into futures contract, typically U.S. Treasury futures
contracts. A futures contract is an exchange-traded agreement to buy or sell an
asset for a set price on a future date. Initial margin deposits are made upon
entering into futures contracts and can be either in the form of cash or
securities. During the period the futures contract is open, changes in the value
of the contract are recognized as unrealized appreciation or depreciation by
marking-to-market to reflect the current market value of the contract.
Unrealized gains or (losses) are included in Change in net unrealized
appreciation (depreciation) on financial derivatives in the Consolidated
Statement of Operations. Variation margin payments are made or received
periodically, depending upon whether unrealized losses or gains are incurred.
When the contract is closed, the Fund records a realized gain or loss equal to
the difference between the proceeds of the closing transaction and the Fund's
basis in the contract. Realized gains or (losses) are included in Net realized
appreciation (depreciation) on financial derivatives on the Consolidated
Statement of Operations.
Forward
Currency Contracts:
A forward currency contract is an agreement between two parties to purchase or
sell a specific quantity of currency with the delivery and settlement at a
specific future date and exchange rate. During the period the forward currency
contract is open, changes in the value of the contract are recognized as
unrealized gains or losses. When the contract is settled, the Fund records a
realized gain or loss equal to the difference between the proceeds of the
closing transaction and the Fund's basis in the contract.
Financial
derivative assets are included in Financial derivatives–assets, at fair value on
the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities while financial derivative
liabilities are included in Financial derivatives–liabilities, at fair value on
the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities.
(I)
Reverse Repurchase Agreements: The
Fund enters into reverse repurchase agreements with third-party broker-dealers,
whereby it sells securities under agreements to repurchase at an agreed upon
price and date. The Fund accounts for reverse repurchase agreements as
collateralized borrowings, with the initial sale price representing the amount
borrowed, and with the future repurchase price consisting of the amount borrowed
plus interest, at the implied interest rate of the reverse repurchase agreement,
on the amount borrowed over the term of the reverse repurchase agreement. The
interest rate on a reverse repurchase agreement is based on competitive market
rates (or competitive market spreads, in the case of agreements with floating
interest rates) at the time such agreement is entered into. When the Fund enters
into a reverse repurchase agreement, the lender establishes and maintains an
account containing cash and/or securities having a value not less than the
repurchase price, including accrued interest, of the reverse repurchase
agreement. Reverse repurchase agreements are carried at their contractual
amounts, which approximate fair value due to their short-term
nature.
(J)
Offering Costs/Deferred Offering Costs/Underwriters' Discounts:
Offering costs, underwriters' discounts and commissions and fees, are charged
against shareholders' equity within Additional paid-in-capital. Offering costs
typically include legal, accounting, and other fees associated with the cost of
raising equity capital.
(K)
Distributions:
Distributions on our common shares are recorded on the ex-date.
The
Fund has a dividend reinvestment plan (the “DRIP”) under which the Fund’s
distributions on common shares, net of any applicable U.S. withholding tax, are
reinvested in additional shares of the same class of shares of the Fund as the
respective dividend declared. Shareholders automatically participate in the DRIP
unless they opt out; shareholders who opt out will receive dividends in
cash.
Under
the DRIP, whenever the Fund declares a distribution on its common shares, such
distributions would be reinvested in newly issued shares of the Fund at a price
per share equal to 95% of the market price per share at the close of regular
trading on the NYSE on the payment date of such distribution (or, if no sale is
reported that day, the average of the last bid and ask prices reported by the
NYSE). While the Fund plans to generally issue new shares for DRIP purposes, the
Board reserves the right to authorize the purchase of common shares in the open
market in connection with the implementation of the DRIP.
(L)
Expenses:
Expenses are recognized as incurred on the Consolidated Statement of
Operations.
(M)
Foreign Currency:
The functional currency of the Fund is U.S. dollars. Assets and liabilities
denominated in foreign currencies are remeasured into U.S. dollars at current
exchange rates at the following dates: (i) assets, liabilities, and unrealized
appreciation/depreciation—at the valuation date; and (ii) income, expenses, and
realized appreciation/depreciation—at the accrual/transaction date. For
investments and financial derivatives denominated in a foreign currency, the
Fund isolates the portion of realized and change in unrealized appreciation
(depreciation) resulting from changes in the foreign currency exchange rate from
the fluctuations arising from changes in fair value (as measured in such foreign
currency). Changes in realized appreciation (depreciation) due to foreign
currency and change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) due to foreign
currency are included in Net realized appreciation (depreciation) on foreign
currency transactions and Change in net unrealized appreciation (depreciation)
on foreign currency transactions, respectively, on the Consolidated Statement of
Operations.
(N)
Share Repurchases:
Common shares that are repurchased by the Fund subsequent to issuance are
immediately retired upon settlement and decrease the total number of shares
issued and outstanding. The cost of such share repurchases is charged against
Paid-in-capital on the Fund's Consolidated Statement of Assets and
Liabilities.
(O)
Income Taxes:
The Fund intends to operate in a manner to qualify to be taxed as a RIC under
subchapter M of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the "Code"), and
not to be subject to federal income tax on the portions of its taxable income
and capital gains that are distributed to shareholders. To qualify as a RIC, the
Fund must meet certain requirements, including: (i) registering as an investment
company under the 1940 Act and filing tax Form 1120-RIC; (ii) at least 90% of
the Fund’s gross income must be from qualifying income sources; (iii) at least
50% of the Fund’s assets must be in cash, government securities, or other
securities meeting diversification thresholds; (iv) no more than 25% of the
Fund’s total assets may be invested in securities of a single issuer or two or
more issuers engaged in the same trade or business; and (v) at
least
90% of the Fund’s taxable income, excluding net capital gains and
exempt-interest, must be distributed annually to shareholders. Distributions
declared in October, November, and December of any calendar year, and paid on or
prior to January 31st of the following year, are generally included in such tax
reporting to the recipient in the year declared.
In
addition, based on the excise distribution requirements, the Fund is subject to
a 4% nondeductible federal excise tax on undistributed income unless the Fund
distributes, in a timely manner, an amount at least equal to the sum of (i) 98%
of its ordinary income for each calendar year, (ii) 98.2% of capital gain net
income (both long-term and short-term) for the one-year period ending October 31
in such calendar year and (iii) any income realized, but not distributed, in the
preceding year. The Fund expects to make sufficient distributions each taxable
year to satisfy the excise distribution requirements.
U.S.
federal income tax regulations differ from U.S. GAAP, and the calculation of
ordinary income and capital gains in accordance with tax regulations may differ
from net investment income and realized gains recognized for financial reporting
purposes.
The
Fund has elected mark-to-market treatment under Section 475(f) of the Code and
does not have any material net unrealized appreciation/depreciation on its
assets or liabilities carried at fair value.
The
characterization of distributions paid to common shareholders from net
investment income and capital gains are determined in accordance with U.S.
federal income tax regulations, which differ from U.S. GAAP. Generally for U.S.
federal income tax purposes distributions to shareholders will be taxable as
ordinary income, although a portion of such distributions may be designated as
long-term capital gain or qualified dividend income, or may constitute a return
of capital.
As
of September 30, 2025, the Fund has not recorded a liability for uncertain tax
positions pursuant to ASC 740, Income
Taxes.
(P)
Segment Reporting:
An operating segment is defined as a component of an entity that (i) engages in
business activities from which revenues are recognized and expenses incurred,
(ii) has discrete financial information available, and (iii) is evaluated on a
regular basis by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (the "CODM") for
decision-making purposes, including investment and operating decisions,
including capital and resource allocation decisions; and communicates results,
strategy, and other relevant information to the Board and shareholders. The
Fund's CODM is, collectively, its Chief Executive Officer and President and its
Portfolio Managers.
The
Fund operates through a single operating and reporting segment with an objective
to generate attractive current yields and risk-adjusted total returns for its
shareholders by acquiring, investing in, and managing its targeted assets. The
Fund’s CODM assesses performance and makes investment and operating decisions
based on net income reported on the Consolidated Statement of Operations, among
other metrics. Significant expenses are separately disclosed on the Consolidated
Statements of Operations.
(Q)
Recent Accounting Pronouncements: In
November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Disaggregation
of Income Statement Expenses ("ASU
2024-03"). ASU 2024-03 requires public entities to provide tabular disclosure of
certain expenses including employee compensation, on an interim and annual
basis, in the notes to the financial statements. ASU 2024-03 is effective for
annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim periods in fiscal
years beginning after December 15, 2027, with early adoption permitted. ASU
2024-03 should be applied on either a prospective basis to financial statements
issued for reporting periods after the effective date of ASU 2024-03 or
retrospectively to any or all prior periods presented in the financial
statements. ASU 2024-03 is not expected to have a material impact on the Fund's
consolidated financial statements.
In
November 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, Segment
Reporting—Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures
("ASU 2023-07") which requires incremental disclosures related to an entity's
reportable segments, including identifying significant segment expense
categories and any multiple measures of segment profit or loss used by the CODM.
Additionally, ASU 2023-07 provides further guidance on interim reporting,
disclosures required by entities with a single reportable segment, and recasting
of previously reported segment information. ASU 2023-07 became effective for
fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods in fiscal
years beginning after December 15, 2024, with early adoption permitted. The Fund
has applied ASU 2023-07 on a retrospective basis, which did not have a material
impact on the Fund's consolidated financial statements.
3.
Fair Value Measurements
The
following table presents the Fund's financial instruments measured at fair value
on September 30, 2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Description |
|
Level
1 |
|
Level
2 |
|
Level
3 |
|
Total |
|
|
(In
thousands) |
| Assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Investments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| CLOs |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
231,303 |
|
|
$ |
148,291 |
|
|
$ |
379,594 |
|
| Corporate
debt |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
593 |
|
|
593 |
|
| Corporate
equity |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
83 |
|
|
83 |
|
| Agency
interest only RMBS |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
2 |
|
|
2 |
|
| Total
investments, at fair value |
|
— |
|
|
231,303 |
|
|
148,969 |
|
|
380,272 |
|
| Financial
derivatives–assets, at fair value: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Options |
|
1,012 |
|
|
34 |
|
|
— |
|
|
1,046 |
|
| Total
financial derivatives–assets, at fair value |
|
1,012 |
|
|
34 |
|
|
— |
|
|
1,046 |
|
| Total
assets, at fair value |
|
1,012 |
|
|
231,337 |
|
|
148,969 |
|
|
381,318 |
|
| Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Financial
derivatives–liabilities, at fair value: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Credit
default swaps |
|
— |
|
|
(4,596) |
|
|
— |
|
|
(4,596) |
|
| Total
liabilities, at fair value |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
(4,596) |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
(4,596) |
|
The
table below includes a roll-forward of the Fund's financial instruments measured
at fair value for the six-month period ended September 30, 2025 (including
change in fair value), for financial instruments classified by the Fund within
Level 3 of the valuation hierarchy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CLOs |
|
Corporate
Debt |
|
Corporate
Equity |
|
Agency
Interest Only RMBS |
|
(In
thousands) |
| Beginning
balance—April 1, 2025 |
$ |
133,423 |
|
|
$ |
434 |
|
|
$ |
56 |
|
|
$ |
2 |
|
| Purchases |
51,826 |
|
|
173 |
|
|
56 |
|
|
— |
|
| Proceeds
from sales |
(29,146) |
|
|
(406) |
|
|
(12) |
|
|
— |
|
| (Amortization)/accretion,
net |
(6,579) |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
| Net
realized appreciation (depreciation) |
1,127 |
|
|
349 |
|
|
(14) |
|
|
— |
|
| Change
in net unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
1,384 |
|
|
43 |
|
|
(3) |
|
|
— |
|
| Transfers: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Transfers
into level 3 |
23,414 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
| Transfers
out of level 3 |
(27,158) |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
| Ending
balance—September 30, 2025 |
$ |
148,291 |
|
|
$ |
593 |
|
|
$ |
83 |
|
|
$ |
2 |
|
All
amounts of net realized and changes in net unrealized appreciation
(depreciation) in the table above are reflected in the accompanying Consolidated
Statement of Operations. The table above incorporates changes in net unrealized
appreciation (depreciation) for both Level 3 financial instruments held by the
Fund at September 30, 2025, as well as Level 3 financial instruments disposed of
by the Fund during the six-month period ended September 30, 2025. For Level 3
financial instruments held by the Fund as of September 30, change in net
unrealized appreciation (depreciation) of $0.8 million, $30 thousand,
and $(3) thousand for the six-month period ended September 30, 2025 relate
to CLOs, corporate debt, and corporate equity, respectively.
At
September 30, 2025, the Fund transferred $27.2 million of assets from Level 3 to
Level 2 and $23.4 million of assets from Level 2 to Level 3. Transfers between
hierarchy levels are based on the availability of sufficient observable inputs
to meet Level 2 versus Level 3 criteria. The level designation of each financial
instrument is reassessed at the end of each period, and is based on pricing
information received from third party pricing sources.
The
following table identifies the significant unobservable inputs that affect the
valuation of the Fund's Level 3 financial instruments as of September 30,
2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Range |
|
|
|
Description |
|
Fair
Value |
|
Valuation
Technique |
|
Significant
Unobservable
Input |
|
Min |
|
Max |
|
Weighted
Average(1) |
|
|
(In
thousands) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| CLOs |
|
$ |
83,442 |
|
|
Market
quotes |
|
Non-binding
third-party valuation |
|
$5.00 |
|
$100.00 |
|
$65.55 |
|
|
64,849 |
|
|
Discounted
cash flows |
|
Yield(2) |
|
10.8% |
|
92.1% |
|
15.4% |
|
|
148,291 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Corporate
debt |
|
593 |
|
|
Discounted
cash flows |
|
Yield |
|
6.7% |
|
43.9% |
|
19.6% |
| Corporate
equity |
|
83 |
|
|
Discounted
cash flows |
|
Yield |
|
18.5% |
|
22.6% |
|
18.9% |
(1)Averages
are weighted based on the fair value of the related instrument.
(2)Excludes
CLOs with a fair value of $0.4 million which have expected yields below 0% or
greater than 100%.
Third-party
non-binding valuations are validated by comparing such valuations to internally
generated prices based on EMG's and/or third-party models and, when available,
to recent trading activity in the same or similar instruments. For those
instruments valued using discounted cash flows, such estimates of future cash
flows may incorporate projections of interest and principal payments, fee
rebates, credit losses, and redemptions.
Material
changes in any of the inputs above in isolation could result in a significant
change to reported fair value measurements.
Not
included in the disclosures above are the Fund’s other financial instruments,
which are carried at cost, and include cash and cash equivalents, due to/from
broker, and reverse repurchase agreements. Cash and cash equivalents includes
cash held in interest bearing overnight accounts, for which fair value equals
the carrying value, and cash held in money market accounts, which are liquid in
nature and for which fair value equals the carrying value; such assets are
considered Level 1 assets. Due from brokers and Due to brokers include
collateral transferred to or received from counterparties, along with
receivables and payables for open and/or closed derivative positions. These
receivables and payables are short term in nature and any collateral transferred
consists primarily of cash; fair value of these items approximates carrying
value and such items are considered Level 1 assets and liabilities. The Fund's
reverse repurchase agreements are carried at cost, which approximates fair value
due to their short term nature and are classified as Level 2 liabilities based
on the adequacy of the collateral and their short term nature.
4.
Financial Derivatives
The
Fund manages certain risks associated with its investments and borrowings,
including interest rate, credit, liquidity, and foreign exchange rate risk
primarily by managing the amount, sources, and duration of its investments and
borrowings, and through the use of derivative financial instruments. The Fund's
derivative financial instruments are used to manage differences in the amount,
timing, and duration of its known or expected cash receipts and its known or
expected cash payments principally related to its investments and borrowings, as
well as to mitigate changes in the fair value of its investments that are caused
by changes in overall market conditions.
The
table below details the average notional values of the Fund's financial
derivatives, using absolute value of month end notional values, for the
six-month period ended September 30, 2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Derivative
Type |
|
Six-Month
Period Ended September 30, 2025 |
|
|
(In
thousands) |
| Options |
|
174,082 |
|
| Credit
default swaps |
|
35,593 |
|
| Futures |
|
18,839 |
|
| Forward |
|
811 |
|
| Interest
rate swaps |
|
714 |
|
Gains
and losses on the Fund's financial derivatives for the six-month period ended
September 30, 2025 are summarized in the tables below:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Derivative
Type |
|
Net
Realized Appreciation (Depreciation) on Periodic Settlements of Interest
Rate Swaps |
|
Net
Realized Appreciation (Depreciation) on Financial Derivatives Other Than
Periodic Settlements of Interest Rate Swaps |
|
Net
Realized Appreciation (Depreciation) on Financial Derivatives |
|
Change
in Net Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) on Accrued Periodic
Settlements of Interest Rate Swaps |
|
Change
in Net Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) on Financial Derivatives
Other Than on Accrued Periodic Settlements of Interest Rate
Swaps |
|
Change
in Net Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) on Financial
Derivatives |
| (In
thousands) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Interest
rate swaps |
|
$ |
18 |
|
|
$ |
11 |
|
|
$ |
29 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
7 |
|
|
$ |
7 |
|
| Futures |
|
|
|
(1,609) |
|
|
(1,609) |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
| Credit
default swaps |
|
|
|
(1,019) |
|
|
(1,019) |
|
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
45 |
|
| Options |
|
|
|
(126) |
|
|
(126) |
|
|
|
|
(963) |
|
|
(963) |
|
| Total |
|
$ |
18 |
|
|
$ |
(2,743) |
|
|
$ |
(2,725) |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
(911) |
|
|
$ |
(911) |
|
5.
Borrowings under Reverse Repurchase Agreements
The
Fund enters into reverse repurchase agreements. A reverse repurchase agreement
involves the sale of an asset to a counterparty together with a simultaneous
agreement to repurchase the transferred asset or similar asset from such
counterparty at a future date. The Fund accounts for its reverse repurchase
agreements as collateralized borrowings, with the transferred assets effectively
serving as collateral for the related borrowing. The Fund's reverse repurchase
agreements typically range in term from 30 to 364 days. The principal economic
terms of each reverse repurchase agreement—such as loan amount, interest rate,
and maturity date—are typically negotiated on a transaction-by-transaction
basis. Other terms and conditions, such as relating to events of default, are
typically governed under the Fund's master repurchase agreements. Absent an
event of default, the Fund maintains beneficial ownership of the transferred
securities during the term of the reverse repurchase agreement and receives the
related principal and interest payments. Interest rates on these borrowings are
generally fixed based on prevailing rates corresponding to the terms of the
borrowings, and interest is paid at the termination of the reverse repurchase
agreement at which time the Fund may enter into a new reverse repurchase
agreement at prevailing market rates with the same counterparty, repay that
counterparty and possibly negotiate financing terms with a different
counterparty, or choose to no longer finance the related asset. In response to a
decline in the fair value of the transferred securities, whether as a result of
changes in market conditions, security paydowns, or other factors, reverse
repurchase agreement counterparties will typically make a margin call, whereby
the Fund will be required to post additional securities and/or cash as
collateral with the counterparty in order to re-establish the agreed-upon
collateralization requirements. In the event of increases in fair value of the
transferred securities, the Fund generally can require the counterparty to post
collateral with it in the form of cash or securities. The Fund is generally
permitted to sell or re-pledge any securities posted by the counterparty as
collateral; however, upon termination of the reverse repurchase agreement, or
other circumstance in which the counterparty is no longer required to post such
margin, the Fund must return to the counterparty the same security that had been
posted. The contractual amount (loan amount) of the Fund's reverse repurchase
agreements approximates fair value, based on the short-term nature of the debt
and the adequacy of the collateral.
At
any given time, the Fund seeks to have its outstanding borrowings under reverse
repurchase agreements with several different counterparties in order to reduce
the exposure to any single counterparty. As of September 30, 2025, the Fund had
outstanding borrowings under reverse repurchase agreements with six
counterparties.
The
following table details the Fund's outstanding borrowings under reverse
repurchase agreements as of September 30, 2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted
Average |
| Remaining
Days to Maturity |
|
Borrowings
Outstanding |
|
Interest
Rate |
|
Remaining
Days to Maturity |
|
|
(In
thousands) |
|
|
|
|
| 30
days or less |
|
$ |
2,855 |
|
|
4.25 |
% |
|
13 |
| 31-60
days |
|
88,466 |
|
|
5.44 |
|
|
47 |
| 61-90
days |
|
77,049 |
|
|
4.62 |
|
|
75 |
| 91-120
days |
|
1,445 |
|
|
5.15 |
|
|
91 |
| 121-150
days |
|
5,518 |
|
|
5.45 |
|
|
127 |
| Total |
|
$ |
175,333 |
|
|
5.05 |
% |
|
62 |
Reverse
repurchase agreements involving underlying investments that the Fund sold prior
to period end, for settlement following period end, are shown using their
contractual maturity dates even though such reverse repurchase agreements may be
expected to be terminated early upon settlement of the sale of the underlying
investment.
As
of September 30, 2025, the fair value of CLOs transferred as collateral under
outstanding borrowings under reverse repurchase agreements was
$275.7 million. Additionally, as of September 30, 2025, the Fund posted to
(received from) reverse repurchase agreement counterparties net cash collateral
of $0.1 million as a result of margin calls with various reverse repurchase
agreement counterparties.
Amount
at risk represents the excess, if any, for each counterparty of the fair value
of collateral held by such counterparty over the amounts outstanding under
reverse repurchase agreements. The following table provides details by
counterparty for such counterparties for which the amounts at risk relating to
our reverse repurchase agreements was greater than 10% of NAV as of September
30, 2025.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Counterparty |
|
Amount
at Risk |
|
Weighted
Average Remaining Days to Maturity |
|
Percentage
of Net Asset Value |
|
|
(In
thousands) |
|
|
|
|
| RBC
Capital Markets LLC |
|
$ |
31,848 |
|
|
67 |
|
14.1 |
% |
| BNP
Paribas Securities Corp. |
|
26,215 |
|
|
51 |
|
11.6 |
|
6.
Offsetting of Assets and Liabilities
The
Fund records certain financial instruments at fair value as described in Note 2.
In connection with its financial derivatives and reverse repurchase agreements,
and related trading agreements, the Fund and its counterparties are required to
pledge collateral. Cash or other collateral is exchanged as required with each
of the Fund's counterparties in connection with open derivative positions and
reverse repurchase agreements.
The
following table presents information about certain assets and liabilities
representing financial instruments as of September 30, 2025. The Fund has not
previously entered into master netting agreements with any of its
counterparties. Certain of the Fund's reverse repurchase agreements and
financial derivative transactions are governed by underlying agreements that
generally provide a right of net settlement, as well as a right of offset in the
event of default or in the event of a bankruptcy of either party to the
transaction.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Description |
|
Amount
of Assets (Liabilities) Presented in the Consolidated Statement of Assets
and Liabilities(1) |
|
Financial
Instruments
Available
for Offset |
|
Financial
Instruments Transferred or Pledged as Collateral(2)(3) |
|
Cash
Collateral (Received) Pledged(2)(3) |
|
Net
Amount |
| (In
thousands) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Financial
derivatives–assets |
|
$ |
1,046 |
|
|
$ |
(33) |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,013 |
|
| Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Financial
derivatives–liabilities |
|
(4,596) |
|
|
33 |
|
|
— |
|
|
4,563 |
|
|
— |
|
| Reverse
repurchase agreements |
|
(175,333) |
|
|
— |
|
|
175,406 |
|
|
(73) |
|
|
— |
|
(1)In
the Fund's Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities, all balances
associated with reverse repurchase agreements and financial derivatives are
presented on a gross basis.
(2)For
the purpose of this presentation, for each row the total amount of financial
instruments transferred or pledged and cash collateral (received) or pledged may
not exceed the applicable gross amount of assets or (liabilities) as presented
here. Therefore, the Fund has reduced the amount of financial instruments
transferred or pledged as collateral related to the Fund's reverse repurchase
agreements and cash collateral pledged on the Fund's financial derivative assets
and liabilities. As of September 30, 2025, the fair value of financial
instruments transferred or pledged as collateral on the Fund's reverse
repurchase agreements, net of the fair value of any financial instruments
received by the Fund as the result of margin calls, were $275.7 million. As of
September 30, 2025, total cash collateral (received) pledged on financial
derivative assets and financial derivative liabilities excludes $3 thousand and
$2.4 million, respectively, of net excess cash collateral.
(3)When
collateral is pledged to or pledged by a counterparty, it is often pledged or
posted with respect to all positions with such counterparty, and in such cases
such collateral cannot be specifically identified as relating to a particular
asset or liability. As a result, in preparing the above table, the Fund has made
assumptions in allocating pledged or posted collateral among the various
rows.
7.
Common Shares
The
Fund has authorized unlimited common shares of beneficial interest, no par
value; as of September 30, 2025, there were 37,567,849 common shares
outstanding.
Detailed
below is a roll forward of the Fund's common shares outstanding for the
six-month period ended September 30, 2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Six-Month Period
Ended September 30, 2025 |
| Common
Shares Outstanding—April 1, 2025 |
|
37,559,195 |
|
| Share
Activity: |
|
|
| Common
shares issued under DRIP |
|
8,654 |
|
| Common
Shares Outstanding—September 30, 2025 |
|
37,567,849 |
|
| Unvested
restricted shares outstanding—September 30, 2025 |
|
39,577 |
|
As
discussed in Note 1, as a result of the Conversion, the Fund adopted ASC 946 and
changed its fiscal year end. Prior to the Conversion the Fund had authorized
500,000,000 common shares, $0.01 par value per share. Detailed below is a roll
forward of the Fund's common shares outstanding for periods prior to April 1,
2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three-Month
Period Ended March 31, 2025 |
|
Year
Ended December 31, 2024 |
| Common
Shares Outstanding—December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively |
29,651,553 |
|
|
18,601,464 |
|
| Share
Activity: |
|
|
|
|
Common
shares issued(1) |
8,075,118 |
|
|
10,964,023 |
|
|
Restricted
common shares issued(2) |
— |
|
|
90,229 |
|
|
Common
shares repurchased(3) |
(167,476) |
|
|
— |
|
| Forfeiture
of common shares to satisfy tax withholding obligations |
— |
|
|
(4,163) |
|
| Common
Shares Outstanding—March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024,
respectively |
37,559,195 |
|
|
29,651,553 |
|
| Unvested
restricted shares outstanding—March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024,
respectively |
39,577 |
|
|
62,729 |
|
(1)Issued
under an “at the market” offering program which was terminated upon the
Conversion.
(2)Issued
under an equity incentive plan which was terminated upon the
Conversion.
(3)Repurchased
under a share repurchase program which was terminated upon the
Conversion.
The
below table provides details on the Fund's restricted common shares granted
pursuant to share award agreements which are unvested at September 30, 2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Grant
Recipient |
|
Number
of Restricted Shares Granted |
|
Grant
Date |
|
Vesting
Date(1) |
| Partially
dedicated employees: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7,236 |
|
|
December
14, 2023 |
|
December
14, 2025 |
|
|
17,350 |
|
|
December
20, 2024 |
|
December
12, 2025 |
|
|
14,991 |
|
|
December
20, 2024 |
|
December
12, 2026 |
(1)Date
at which such restricted shares will vest and become
non-forfeitable.
The
below table provides details on the Fund's distributions for the six-month
period ended September 30, 2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Record
Date |
|
Payment
Date |
|
Distribution
Per Common Share |
|
Cash
Distribution |
|
Value
of DRIP Shares Issued |
|
Total
Distribution |
|
DRIP
Shares Issued |
|
DRIP
Share Issuance Price |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(In
thousands) |
|
(In
thousands) |
|
(In
thousands) |
|
|
|
|
| April
30, 2025 |
|
May
27, 2025 |
|
$ |
0.08 |
|
|
$ |
3,005 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
3,005 |
|
|
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
| May
30, 2025 |
|
June
30, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
|
3,005 |
|
|
— |
|
|
3,005 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
| June
30, 2025 |
|
July
31, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
|
3,005 |
|
|
— |
|
|
3,005 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
| July
31, 2025 |
|
August
29, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
|
3,005 |
|
|
17 |
|
|
3,022 |
|
|
2,919 |
|
|
5.56 |
|
| August
29, 2025 |
|
September
30, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
|
3,005 |
|
|
15 |
|
|
3,020 |
|
|
2,796 |
|
|
5.42 |
|
| September
30, 2025 |
|
October
31, 2025 |
|
0.08 |
|
|
3,005 |
|
|
15 |
|
|
3,020 |
|
|
2,939 |
|
|
5.18 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
18,030 |
|
|
$ |
47 |
|
|
$ |
18,077 |
|
|
8,654 |
|
|
|
Distribution
Policy
The
timing and frequency of distributions will be determined by the Board based upon
a variety of factors deemed relevant by the Fund's trustees, including
restrictions under applicable law, the RIC distribution rules, and capital
requirements of the Fund. As discussed in Note 2, the Fund has elected
mark-to-market treatment under Section 475(f) of the Code. As a result,
distributions to shareholders generally will be taxable as ordinary income,
although a portion of such distributions may be designated as long-term capital
gain or qualified dividend income, or may constitute a return of capital. The
Fund will furnish annually to each shareholder a statement setting forth
distributions paid or deemed paid during the preceding year and their U.S.
federal income tax treatment.
8.
Related Party Transactions
Investment
Advisor
The
Fund and the Adviser are parties to the Advisory Agreement (the "Advisory
Agreement") which became effective upon the Conversion. Pursuant to the terms of
the Advisory Agreement, the Adviser is responsible for managing the Fund’s
investment program, including identifying, structuring, executing, monitoring,
and servicing the Fund’s investments, and for providing such personnel and
related services as it deems necessary or useful to perform these duties. The
Fund does not have any employees.
Under
the terms of the Advisory Agreement, the Adviser receives a quarterly base
management fee in an amount equal to 1.50% per annum of the Fund's NAV,
calculated as the Fund's total assets minus its total liabilities (the "Base
Management Fee"). The Base Management Fee is payable quarterly in arrears. For
the six-month period ended September 30, 2025, the total base management fee
incurred was $1.7 million.
In
addition to the Base Management Fee, pursuant to the Advisory Agreement, the
Fund will pay the Adviser a performance fee (the "Performance Fee"). The
Performance Fee is calculated and payable quarterly in arrears based upon the
Fund's Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income, with respect to each fiscal
quarter. Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income for any fiscal quarter means,
interest income (including accretions of discounts, amortization of premiums,
and payment-in-kind income), dividend income, and any other income (including
any fee income) earned or accrued by the Fund during such fiscal quarter, minus
the Fund’s operating expenses for such quarter (which, for this purpose, will
not include any litigation-related expenses, any extraordinary expenses, or
Performance Fee). Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income does not include any
realized capital gains, realized capital losses or unrealized capital
appreciation or depreciation. For purposes of computing Pre-Performance Fee Net
Investment Income, the calculation methodology will look through total return
swaps as if the Fund owned the referenced assets directly. As a result,
Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income includes net interest (whether
positive or negative) associated with a total return swap, which is the
difference between (a) the interest income and transaction fees related to the
reference assets and (b) all interest and other expenses paid by the Fund to the
total return swap counterparty. In the case of an interest rate swap,
Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income includes the net payments and net
accruals of periodic payments. The Performance Fee is subject to a hurdle rate
of 2.00% per quarter, or 8.00% per annum (the "Hurdle Rate"), and is subject to
a "catch-up" feature. Specifically:
•If
the Fund’s Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income for a fiscal quarter does
not exceed the result obtained by multiplying the NAV attributable to common
equity at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal quarter by the Hurdle Rate
(the "Hurdle Amount") for such quarter, then no Performance Fee is payable to
the Adviser with respect to such quarter;
•If
the Fund’s Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income for a fiscal quarter
exceeds the Hurdle Amount for such quarter but is less than or equal to 121.21%
of the Hurdle Amount, then 100% of the portion of the Fund’s Pre-Performance Fee
Net Investment Income that exceeds the Hurdle Amount (the “Catch-Up”) is payable
to the Adviser as the Performance Fee with respect to such quarter. Therefore,
once the Fund’s Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income for such quarter
exactly reaches 121.21% of the Hurdle Amount, the Adviser will have accrued a
Performance Fee with respect to such quarter that is exactly equal to 17.5% of
the Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income (because 21.21% of the Hurdle
Amount (which is the Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income captured by the
Adviser during the Catch-Up phase) is equal to 17.5% of 121.21% of the Hurdle
Amount (which is the entire Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income at the end
of the Catch-Up phase)); and
•If
the Fund’s Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income for a fiscal quarter
exceeds 121.21% of the Hurdle Amount for such quarter, then 17.5% of the Fund’s
Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income is payable to the Adviser as the
Performance Fee with respect to such quarter.
With
respect to the Performance Fee, there will be no accumulation of the Hurdle
Amount from quarter to quarter, no claw back of amounts previously paid if the
Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income in any subsequent quarter is below the
Hurdle Amount for such subsequent quarter, and no delay or adjustment of payment
if the Pre-Performance Fee Net Investment Income in any prior quarter was below
the Hurdle Amount for such prior quarter.
For
the six-month period ended September 30, 2025, the Fund incurred performance
fees of $3.2 million.
The
Advisory Agreement has an initial term of two years. Thereafter, unless the Fund
or the Adviser exercise its respective termination rights, the Advisory
Agreement will renew annually so long as such continuance shall be approved at
least annually by (a) the vote of the Fund’s Board, or by the vote of a majority
of the outstanding voting securities of the Fund and (b) the vote of a majority
of the Fund’s Trustees who are not parties to the Advisory Agreement or
“interested persons” (as such term is defined in Section 2(a)(19) of the 1940
Act) of any such party, in accordance with the requirements of the 1940
Act.
Under
the terms of the Advisory Agreement, the Fund is required to reimburse the
Adviser for certain operating expenses related to the Fund that are incurred by
the Adviser, including expenses relating to legal, accounting, due diligence,
other services, and other costs and expenses. The Fund's reimbursement
obligation is not subject to any dollar limitation.
During
the six-month period ended September 30, 2025, the Fund reimbursed the Adviser
$2.4 million, for previously incurred operating expenses. As of September
30, 2025, the outstanding payable to the Adviser for operating expenses was
$1.1 million which is included in Accrued expenses and other liabilities on
the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities.
Administrator
The
Fund has entered into an administration agreement (the “Administration
Agreement”) with Ellington Credit Company Administrator LLC (the
“Administrator”). Pursuant to the Administration Agreement, the Administrator
furnishes the Fund with office facilities, equipment and clerical, bookkeeping
and record keeping services at such facilities. Under the Administration
Agreement, the Administrator also performs, or oversees the performance of, its
required administrative services, which include, among other things, being
responsible for the financial records which the Fund is required to maintain and
preparing reports to its shareholders. In addition, the Administrator assists
the Fund in determining and publishing its NAV, oversees the preparation and
filing of its tax returns and the printing and dissemination of reports to its
shareholders, and generally oversees the payment of its expenses and the
performance of administrative and professional services rendered to the Fund by
others. Payments under the Administration Agreement are equal to an amount based
upon its allocable portion of the Administrator’s costs and expenses incurred in
performing its obligations and providing personnel (including wages, salaries,
bonuses, benefits, and related payroll expenses) under the Administration
Agreement, including rent, office supplies, the fees and expenses associated
with performing compliance functions, and the Fund’s allocable portion of the
costs of compensation and related expenses of the Fund’s Chief Financial
Officer, Chief Operating Officer, and their respective support staff. The
Administrator has delegated certain accounting and administrative services to an
unrelated third-party. To the extent the Administrator outsources any of its
functions, the Fund pays the fees on a direct basis, without profit to the
Administrator. The Administration Agreement may be terminated by the Fund
without penalty upon not less than 60 days’ written notice to the Administrator
and by the Administrator upon not less than 90 days’ written notice to the Fund.
The Administration Agreement will remain in effect if approved by the Board,
including by a majority of the Independent Trustees, on an annual
basis.
When
considering the approval of the Administration Agreement, the Board considers,
among other factors, (i) the reasonableness of the compensation paid by us to
the Administrator and any third-party service providers in light of the services
provided, the quality of such services, any cost savings to us as a result of
the arrangements and any conflicts of interest, (ii) the
methodology
employed by the Administrator in determining how certain expenses are allocated
to the Fund, (iii) the breadth, depth and quality of such administrative
services provided, (iv) certain comparative information on expenses borne by
other companies for somewhat similar services known to be available and (v) the
possibility of obtaining such services from a third-party.
Services
Agreement
The
Adviser, the Administrator, and EMG are parties to a services agreement,
pursuant to which EMG is required to provide the Adviser sufficient personnel,
services, and resources to enable the Adviser to carry out its obligations and
responsibilities under the Advisory Agreement. The Fund is a named third-party
beneficiary to the services agreement and, as a result, has, as a non-exclusive
remedy, a direct right of action against EMG in the event of any breach by the
Adviser of any of its duties, obligations, or agreements under the Advisory
Agreement that arise out of or result from any breach by EMG of its obligations
under the services agreement. The services agreement will terminate upon the
termination of the Advisory Agreement. Pursuant to the services agreement, the
Adviser makes certain payments to EMG in connection with the services provided.
The Adviser and EMG have overlapping ownership and are under common control.
Transactions
with Affiliates and Co-Investments
In
the ordinary course of business, and to the extent permitted by the 1940 Act and
other applicable law, the Fund may enter into transactions with persons
affiliated with it by reason of common control of the Adviser, the Administrator
or their affiliates, including EMG. To ensure compliance with applicable
regulations, the Fund has adopted certain policies and procedures requiring its
executive officers to review transactions for potential affiliations among the
Fund, the Adviser the Administrator, and their respective affiliates, employees,
officers, and directors. The Fund will not enter into such transactions unless
satisfied that doing so is consistent with the 1940 Act, applicable SEC rules,
interpretations or guidance or the terms of any exemptive relief granted to it.
Because of these affiliations, the Fund may be required to forgo certain
investment opportunities, including investments in CLOs managed by Adviser
affiliates.
In
certain instances, the Fund may co-invest concurrently with other accounts
managed by the Adviser, Ellington or certain of the Adviser’s affiliates,
subject to compliance with applicable regulations, regulatory guidance, and the
Adviser’s allocation procedures. On August 12, 2025, the SEC issued an exemptive
order permitting the Fund, the Adviser, and certain of its affiliates
participate in certain co-investment transactions alongside affiliate persons
that would otherwise be prohibited under the 1940 Act (the “Co-Investment
Exemptive Order”). As required by the Co-Investment Exemptive Order, the Fund
has adopted, and the Board has approved, policies and procedures reasonably
designed to ensure compliance with its terms, and the Adviser and the Fund’s
Chief Compliance Officer provide regular reports to the Board regarding the
Fund’s co-investment activities. Co-investments made under order are subject to
certain conditions and requirements, which could limit the Fund’s ability to
participate in specific transactions. As a result, there may be significant
overlap among the Fund’s investments and those of affiliated Ellington entities
that could avail themselves of the exemptive relief and that have investment
objectives similar to ours. The Fund may also co-invest with funds managed by
Ellington or its affiliates, subject to applicable regulations, regulatory
guidance, and the Adviser’s allocation policy. A copy of the Co-Investment
Exemptive Order, including all of the conditions and the related order, is
available on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.
9.
Commitments and Contingencies
From
time to time, the Fund may become involved in various claims and legal actions
arising in the ordinary course of business. The Fund provides current trustees
and officers with a limited indemnification against liabilities arising in
connection with the performance of their duties to the Fund. As of September 30,
2025, the Fund is not currently subject to any material legal proceedings, nor,
to the Fund’s knowledge, is any material legal proceeding threatened against the
Fund.
In
the normal course of business the Fund may also enter into contracts that
contain a variety of representations, warranties, and general indemnifications.
The Fund's maximum exposure under these arrangements, including future claims
that may be made against the Fund that have not yet occurred, is unknown. The
Fund has not incurred any costs to defend lawsuits or settle claims related to
these indemnification agreements. The Fund has no liabilities recorded for these
agreements as of September 30, 2025 and management is not aware of any
significant contingencies.
10.
Financial Highlights (Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Six-Month Period
Ended September 30, 2025 |
|
PER
SHARE DATA(1) |
|
|
| Net
asset value per share—Beginning of period |
|
$ |
6.08 |
|
| Net
increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations: |
|
|
| Net
investment income |
|
0.40 |
|
| Net
realized and unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
|
(0.01) |
|
| Total
net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations |
|
0.39 |
|
|
Distributions(2): |
|
|
| Distributions
to common shareholders—Earnings |
|
(0.41) |
|
|
|
|
| Distributions
to common shareholders—Return of capital |
|
(0.07) |
|
| Total
distributions |
|
(0.48) |
|
| Net
asset value per share—End of period |
|
$ |
5.99 |
|
| Per
share market value—Beginning of period |
|
$ |
5.41 |
|
| Per
share market value—End of period |
|
$ |
5.45 |
|
|
Total
return based on market value(3) |
|
10.04 |
% |
|
Total
return based on net asset value(4) |
|
7.61 |
% |
| Shares
outstanding—End of period |
|
37,567,849 |
|
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL
DATA |
|
|
|
Net
asset value—End of period(5) |
|
$ |
225,087 |
|
|
Ratio
of expenses to average net assets(6) |
|
9.48 |
% |
|
Ratio
of expenses before performance fees to average net assets(6) |
|
6.69 |
% |
|
Ratio
of expenses before performance fees and interest expense to average net
assets(6) |
|
3.47 |
% |
|
Ratio
of net investment income to average net assets(6) |
|
13.16 |
% |
|
Portfolio
turnover rate(7) |
|
53.18 |
% |
(1)Per
share amounts are calculated based on the average shares outstanding during the
period.
(2)The
Fund monitors its available taxable earnings including expected mark-to-market
gains and losses under Section 475(f) of the Code to determine if a tax return
of capital may occur for the period. To the extent the Fund’s taxable earnings
fall below the total amount of the Fund’s distributions for that fiscal year, a
portion of those distributions may be deemed a tax return of capital to the
Fund’s shareholders. The ultimate tax character of the Fund’s earnings cannot be
determined until tax returns are prepared after the end of the fiscal
year.
(3)Total
return based on market value is calculated assuming that common shares of the
Fund were purchased at the market price as of the beginning of the period, and
distributions paid to common shareholders during the period were reinvested at
prices obtained by the Fund’s DRIP and the total number of shares were sold at
the closing market price per share on the last day of the period. Total return
does not reflect any sales commissions investors may incur in purchasing or
selling shares of the Fund and is not annualized for a period of less than one
year.
(4)Total
return based on NAV is calculated assuming that common shares of the Fund were
purchased at the NAV per share at the beginning of the period, and distributions
paid to common shareholders during the period were reinvested at prices obtained
by the Fund’s DRIP, and the total number of shares were sold at the Fund’s NAV
per share on the last day of the period. Total return does not reflect any sales
commissions investors may incur in purchasing or selling shares of the Fund and
is not annualized for a period of less than one year.
(5)Shown
in thousands.
(6)Shown
on an annualized basis.
(7)Portfolio
turnover rate is calculated using the lesser of purchases or sales and
repayments for the six-month period ended September 30, 2025 of investments
divided by the monthly average of the fair value of total
investments.
11.
Subsequent Events
Distributions
On
October 7, 2025, the Board approved a monthly distribution in the amount of
$0.08 per share payable on November 28, 2025 to shareholders of record as of
October 31, 2025.
On
November 10, 2025, the Board approved a monthly distribution in the amount of
$0.08 per share payable on December 31, 2025 to shareholders of record as of
November 28, 2025.
Summary
of Risk Factors
The
value of the Fund’s assets, as well as the market price of its securities, will
fluctuate. The Fund’s investments should be considered risky, and investors may
lose all or part of their investment in the Fund. Investors should consider
their financial situation and needs, other investments, investment goals,
investment experience, time horizons, liquidity needs and risk tolerance before
investing in the Fund’s securities. An investment in the Fund’s securities may
be speculative in that it involves a high degree of risk and should not be
considered a complete investment program. The Fund is designed primarily as a
long-term investment vehicle, and its securities are not an appropriate
investment for a short-term trading strategy. There can be no assurance that
returns, if any, on the Fund’s investments will be commensurate with the risk of
investment in the Fund, nor can the Fund provide any assurance that enough
appropriate investments that meet its investment criteria will be
available.
The
following is a summary of certain principal risks of an investment in the Fund.
For a more complete discussion of the risks of investing in the Fund’s
securities, including certain risks not summarized below, see the Fund’s
Registration Statement on Form N-2, previously filed with the SEC.
•Risks
Related to CLO Investments. The Fund primarily invests in corporate CLOs, which
are structured credit securities backed primarily by pools of corporate loans.
CLOs involve multiple layers of risk, including exposure to the creditworthiness
of the underlying corporate borrowers, potential defaults, and subordination
within the CLO capital structure. The Fund’s focus on mezzanine debt and equity
tranches increases its exposure to losses relative to investments in more senior
CLO tranches. In addition, CLO investments involve complex documentation and
accounting considerations, which increase the likelihood of accounting errors or
restatement.
•Credit
and Default Risk. The underlying corporate loans in the Fund’s CLO investments
may be issued by highly leveraged borrowers with a heightened risk of default,
particularly in times of economic downturns, rising interest rates, or
sector-specific distress. If the credit performance of these borrowers
deteriorates, the value of the Fund’s CLO investments could decline
significantly, leading to a material adverse impact on the Fund’s financial
condition and ability to distribute dividends.
•Subordination
Risk. The Fund’s investments in CLO equity and mezzanine debt securities are
structurally subordinated to more senior CLO debt tranches, meaning that cash
flows and recoveries are distributed to senior tranches before reaching
subordinated investors. As a result, CLO equity and mezzanine debt securities
are subject to an increased risk of loss, particularly in the event of defaults
or underperformance in the underlying corporate loans. Additionally, at the time
of issuance, CLO equity securities are typically under-collateralized, as the
total face amount of CLO liabilities plus the issuance price of the CLO equity
securities typically exceeds the value of the CLO’s assets, further increasing
the risk of principal impairment on the CLO’s subordinated debt and equity
securities.
•Liquidity
and Market Volatility. CLO securities are often illiquid and trade in limited
markets with relatively low transparency. Market volatility, particularly in
stressed economic environments, could result in significant price fluctuations
and valuation challenges. If the Fund needs to liquidate assets to meet
obligations, it may be forced to sell holdings at depressed prices, potentially
leading to realized losses.
•Structural
and Managerial Risks of CLOs. The performance of CLO securities depends not only
on the credit performance of the underlying loans but also on the decisions of
the CLO collateral managers. These CLO collateral managers have significant
discretion in selecting, trading, and managing underlying loans, which may not
always align with the interests of CLO investors such as the Fund. Additionally,
certain CLOs are not subject to regulatory oversight, which may limit investors’
rights in instances of mismanagement or conflicts of interest.
•Leverage
and Financing Risks. The Fund employs leverage through reverse repurchase
agreements, credit facilities, and other forms of borrowing, which can magnify
potential losses. Further, the Fund is exposed to leverage indirectly through
its investments, such as CLO equity securities which are structurally
subordinate to the CLO debt tranches, which also magnify the Fund’s risk of
loss. The CLO equity securities in which the Fund invests are highly leveraged,
with debt-to-equity ratios typically ranging from eight to sixteen times.
Additionally, the loan accumulation facilities (“LAFs”) in which the Fund
intends to invest are also highly leveraged, with debt-to-equity ratios
typically ranging from three to six times prior to a CLO’s pricing. Accordingly,
the Fund’s investments in CLO equity and certain other credit investments will
expose it to substantial indirect leverage, which magnifies the risk of
significant or total loss. Market disruptions, margin calls, or increases in
financing costs could force the Fund to sell assets at unfavorable prices,
exacerbating losses. The use of leverage increases the Fund’s volatility and
could lead to liquidity constraints.
•Interest
Rate Risk. The Fund’s investments are sensitive to fluctuations in interest
rates, which may impact the value of its CLO securities and cash flow
distributions. While most CLO mezzanine debt investments have floating-rate
coupons, mismatches between the timing and structure of interest rate resets in
CLO liabilities and underlying corporate loans can reduce excess interest
available for CLO equity and mezzanine debt tranches. Rising interest rates can
also increase funding costs for corporate borrowers, heightening default risks
and negatively affecting CLO collateral performance.
Additionally,
fixed-rate assets within CLOs may decline in value as interest rates rise,
leading to potential mark-to-market losses for the Fund.
•Reinvestment
and Prepayment Risk. CLO collateral managers reinvest cash flows from asset
repayments and sales into substitute assets, but if these assets generate lower
yields than the original investments, cash flows available to CLO mezzanine debt
and equity tranches may decline. Additionally, prepayment rates on underlying
loans are influenced by factors beyond the Fund’s control, such as changes in
market conditions. CLO debt investors also face the risk that a majority of CLO
equity holders may direct a call or refinancing, leading to early repayment of
CLO debt securities at par, creating uncertainty around the expected investment
duration and cash flows.
•Loan
Accumulation Facility Risk. The Fund may invest in LAFs, which are short- to
medium-term financing vehicles used to acquire corporate loans prior to the
issuance of a CLO. These facilities are subject to market, credit, and
structural risks, including the risk that the accumulated loans may not be
successfully securitized into a CLO, leaving the Fund exposed to direct credit
and market risks associated with holding such assets. Additionally, LAFs are
highly leveraged, and have debt-to-equity ratios typically ranging from three to
six times prior to a CLO’s pricing, which amplifies losses on the underlying
loans.
•Risks
Associated with the Implementation of the Conversion. The Fund’s implementation
of the Conversion involved significant changes across its operations,
accounting, legal, compliance, and investment activities, each of which
introduces material risks that could adversely affect the Fund’s business,
financial condition, and ability to pay dividends. These risks include increased
operational burdens and counterparty limitations due to new regulatory
requirements such as bank custody rules; uncertainty surrounding the change in
the Fund’s tax year, which could delay its qualification as a RIC and require
continued operation as a taxable C-Corporation; unanticipated tax liabilities or
structural inefficiencies arising from the Conversion or future changes in tax
law or IRS guidance; disruptions, compliance issues, or cost increases from
transitioning to investment company accounting and modifying internal systems
and third-party arrangements; and additional legal and regulatory compliance
challenges, including adapting to the requirements of the 1940 Act, new
reporting obligations, and implementing its derivatives risk management program.
The Fund’s failure to successfully manage any of these changes could materially
adversely affect the Fund’s business, financial condition, results, and its
operations, including, its NAV, tax status, and regulatory. standing, and could
expose it to SEC enforcement actions, reputational damage, or limitations on
future capital raising
•Derivatives
Risk. The Fund may use derivative instruments, including swaps, options,
futures, and reverse repurchase agreements, which can be highly volatile and
present risks different from or greater than those associated with other
investments. These risks include counterparty risk, liquidity risk, leverage
risk, and valuation complexities. Small investments in derivatives may exert
disproportionate influence on the Fund’s performance, creating leveraged
exposure that magnifies losses. In certain transactions, the Fund could lose its
entire investment, while in others, potential losses could be theoretically
unlimited. Additionally, there is no guarantee that the Fund’s use of
derivatives for hedging or risk management will be effective, and in some cases,
these strategies may fail to achieve their intended objectives or may even
increase the Fund’s exposure to certain risks.
•Counterparty
Risk. The Fund is exposed to the risk that counterparties to derivatives,
including reverse repurchase agreements, or other financial instruments may fail
to perform their contractual obligations. A counterparty’s default or financial
deterioration could result in significant losses to the Fund, particularly in
times of market stress when counterparty risk is heightened. Additionally,
certain CLOs in which the Fund invests may rely on counterparties for liquidity
and credit support, and any failure of these counterparties could negatively
impact the Fund’s investments.
•Regulatory
Risks. Changes in U.S. and international regulations, such as risk retention
rules, Volcker Rule provisions, and tax withholding requirements, may affect the
market for CLOs and the Fund’s ability to implement its investment
strategy
•Risks
Relating to the Fund’s RIC Status. The Fund intends to qualify and maintain its
status as a regulated investment company (RIC) under Subchapter M of the
Internal Revenue Code. If the Fund qualifies as a RIC, it generally will not be
subject to corporate-level U.S. federal income tax on its distributed income and
capital gains. However, there is no assurance that the Fund will meet the
income, asset diversification, and distribution requirements necessary to
maintain its RIC status. Failure to qualify as a RIC would subject the Fund to
corporate-level taxation, which could significantly reduce the Fund’s net
returns and the cash available for distributions to shareholders and
significantly impact its share price.
•Conflicts
of Interest and Adviser Management Fee Risk. The Fund is externally managed by
its Adviser, which is entitled to a base management fee and a performance fee
based on the Fund’s income, creating potential conflicts of interest. The base
management fee is calculated based on total equity capital, and the performance
fee would be expected to increase with an increase in total equity capital, so
the Adviser may have an incentive to recommend to the Board (which includes
interested trustees) that the Fund issue additional equity securities. These
offerings of equity securities may, among other things, dilute the common share
holdings of the existing shareholders, and adversely affect the market price of
the Fund’s common shares. The performance fee is calculated quarterly based on
the Fund’s pre-performance fee net investment income, without considering
realized or unrealized capital losses. As a result, the Adviser may have
an
incentive to take on higher-risk investments or use leverage to increase income,
potentially leading to greater investment losses, particularly during periods of
market volatility or economic downturns. The Fund’s performance fee structure
does not include a high-water mark or cumulative loss carryforward mechanism,
meaning the Adviser could receive performance-based compensation even if the
Fund experiences net losses over time. Additionally, because the hurdle rate for
performance fees does not adjust with prevailing interest rates, periods of
rising interest rates may make it easier for the Adviser to earn a performance
fee, even if shareholder returns do not improve correspondingly.
•Adviser’s
Discretion and Limited Shareholder Oversight. The Adviser has broad discretion
in managing the Fund’s portfolio, and the Board does not review each individual
investment decision. As a result, the Adviser’s strategic allocation, use of
leverage, or risk-taking decisions could negatively impact the Fund’s
performance, liquidity, and ability to meet distribution requirements.
Shareholders have limited ability to influence the Adviser’s decision-making and
compensation arrangements.
•Key
Personnel Dependency and Potential Adviser Termination. The Fund relies on key
personnel of the Adviser for investment management and operational oversight. If
the Adviser were to terminate its agreement or experience key personnel
departures, the Fund may face challenges in implementing its investment strategy
and could experience disruptions in portfolio management. Additionally, if the
Fund terminates the Advisory Agreement, it may be difficult to secure a
replacement adviser with comparable experience and expertise in managing CLO
investments.
•Operational
and Analytics Model Risks. The Fund relies on its investment adviser and
external service providers for asset selection, risk management, and valuation
processes. Inaccurate asset valuations, cybersecurity breaches, operational
failures, or disruptions at third-party service providers could materially
impact the Fund’s performance. The Fund also depends on analytical models, both
proprietary and third-party, along with external data to evaluate investment
opportunities, measure risk, and value portfolio holdings. These models may be
based on historical data, assumptions, or market inputs that could be incorrect,
misleading, or incomplete, leading to suboptimal investment decisions, asset
mispricing, and failed hedging strategies. Simplified modeling assumptions,
outdated or inconsistent data, and differences in predictive methodologies among
market participants may further exacerbate valuation discrepancies.
Additionally, models that rely on historical market conditions may prove
unreliable during periods of extreme volatility or unprecedented financial
events. Errors in model-based decision-making could cause the Fund to overpay
for assets, sell investments at disadvantageous prices, or miss favorable
opportunities, materially impacting its financial condition and results of
operations.
•Fund
Structure and Trading Risks. The Fund operates as a non-diversified, closed-end
management investment company, meaning it may hold a concentrated portfolio and
invest more heavily in certain CLOs or sectors, increasing exposure to specific
risks. Additionally, shares of closed-end funds often trade at a discount to the
NAV, and there is no guarantee that the Fund’s common shares will maintain
market liquidity or dividend stability.
•Competitive
Market Risk. The Fund operates in a highly competitive market, facing
competition from other closed-end funds, hedge funds, private credit funds,
structured credit funds, investment banks, and other institutional investors.
Many of these competitors have greater financial resources, lower funding costs,
and access to investment opportunities that may not be available to the Fund.
Additionally, some competitors may have higher risk tolerances, allowing them to
pay higher prices or pursue assets that the Fund cannot acquire due to
regulatory, tax, or structural constraints. Increased competition for the Fund’s
targeted assets may drive up prices, limiting its ability to acquire investments
at attractive yields and potentially reducing returns for
shareholders.
•Limited
Operating History Risk. The Fund has a limited track record as an externally
managed, non-diversified, closed-end management investment company, making it
difficult to evaluate its long-term performance. The Fund is subject to the
risks and uncertainties of a newly structured business, including the potential
failure to achieve its investment objectives. As the Fund transitions its
portfolio from Agency MBS to CLO securities, it may temporarily hold
lower-yielding investments such as cash and cash equivalents, which could reduce
near-term returns.
•Foreign
Currency Risk. Although the Fund primarily invests in CLOs backed by U.S.
assets, it may have exposure to non-U.S. CLO issuers or underlying assets
denominated in foreign currencies. Fluctuations in exchange rates may adversely
affect the value of these investments, and the Fund may be exposed to additional
risks related to currency hedging costs, foreign tax treatment, and the
enforceability of creditor rights in foreign jurisdictions.
•Risks
Related to Market and Economic Conditions. The Fund’s performance is directly
influenced by macroeconomic factors such as inflation, tariffs, credit market
disruptions, and Federal Reserve policy changes. Economic downturns or periods
of financial distress may result in widespread loan defaults, increased funding
costs, and decreased investor confidence, all of which could negatively impact
the Fund’s NAV and ability to generate income.
•Market
Disruption Risks. The Fund’s business, financial condition, and results of
operations may be adversely affected by periods of extreme market volatility,
economic downturns, and disruptions in the credit markets. Factors such as
inflation, tariffs, rising interest rates, Federal Reserve policy changes,
geopolitical tensions, and liquidity shortages in the
corporate
credit markets could result in widened credit spreads, reduced market liquidity,
and increased corporate loan defaults, all of which may negatively impact the
value of the Fund’s investments. In times of market stress, the Fund may face
higher funding costs, reduced access to capital, and greater difficulty in
liquidating assets at favorable prices.
Investors
should carefully review the full “Risk Factors” section of the Fund’s
registration statement on Form N-2, as filed with the SEC for a more detailed
discussion of these and other risks associated with an investment in the Fund.
There is no guarantee that the Fund will achieve its investment objectives, and
investors may lose all or a significant portion of their
investment.